STRINGSTRING
Slin_1609 protein (Spirosoma linguale) - STRING interaction network
"Slin_1609" - Hypothetical protein in Spirosoma linguale
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
Slin_1609Hypothetical protein (157 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
purA
Adenylosuccinate synthetase; Plays an important role in the de novo pathway of purine nucleotide biosynthesis. Catalyzes the first committed step in the biosynthesis of AMP from IMP (428 aa)
              0.759
Slin_1610
Fur family ferric uptake regulator (174 aa)
              0.625
Slin_1607
Hypothetical protein (237 aa)
              0.521
Slin_1777
Radical SAM protein (737 aa)
   
          0.487
Slin_4336
beta-N-acetylhexosaminidase (553 aa)
   
          0.465
Slin_1611
(p)ppGpp synthetase I SpoT/RelA; In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3’-diphosphate 5-’ diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance (758 aa)
              0.462
Slin_2031
beta-N-acetylhexosaminidase (762 aa)
   
          0.444
Slin_6221
beta-N-acetylhexosaminidase (795 aa)
   
          0.434
Slin_2769
Glyoxalase/bleomycin resistance protein/dioxygenase (125 aa)
   
          0.412
Slin_1606
Hypothetical protein (360 aa)
              0.410
Your Current Organism:
Spirosoma linguale
NCBI taxonomy Id: 504472
Other names: S. linguale, S. linguale DSM 74, Spirosoma, Spirosoma linguale, Spirosoma linguale DSM 74, Spirosoma linguale str. DSM 74, Spirosoma linguale strain DSM 74
Server load: low (11%) [HD]