STRINGSTRING
Slin_2307 protein (Spirosoma linguale) - STRING interaction network
"Slin_2307" - FKBP-type peptidylprolyl isomerase in Spirosoma linguale
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
Slin_2307FKBP-type peptidylprolyl isomerase (150 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
Slin_3881
Hydrogenase nickel incorporation protein HypB (242 aa)
       
 
  0.634
Slin_0223
Adenosylhomocysteine nucleosidase; Catalyzes the irreversible cleavage of the glycosidic bond in both 5’-methylthioadenosine (MTA) and S- adenosylhomocysteine (SAH/AdoHcy) to adenine and the corresponding thioribose, 5’-methylthioribose and S-ribosylhomocysteine, respectively (279 aa)
 
        0.509
ileS
isoleucyl-tRNA synthetase; Catalyzes the attachment of isoleucine to tRNA(Ile). As IleRS can inadvertently accommodate and process structurally similar amino acids such as valine, to avoid such errors it has two additional distinct tRNA(Ile)-dependent editing activities. One activity is designated as ’pretransfer’ editing and involves the hydrolysis of activated Val-AMP. The other activity is designated ’posttransfer’ editing and involves deacylation of mischarged Val-tRNA(Ile) (1148 aa)
   
      0.499
Slin_5344
Hydroxymethylbutenyl pyrophosphate reductase (412 aa)
 
        0.499
Slin_4430
FKBP-type peptidylprolyl isomerase (295 aa)
   
   
  0.443
Slin_5012
Malonyl CoA-acyl carrier protein transacylase (291 aa)
   
        0.442
Slin_0790
Riboflavin biosynthesis protein RibF (309 aa)
   
        0.411
Slin_0368
AMP nucleosidase (256 aa)
   
        0.409
aroC
Chorismate synthase; Catalyzes the anti-1,4-elimination of the C-3 phosphate and the C-6 proR hydrogen from 5-enolpyruvylshikimate-3-phosphate (EPSP) to yield chorismate, which is the branch point compound that serves as the starting substrate for the three terminal pathways of aromatic amino acid biosynthesis. This reaction introduces a second double bond into the aromatic ring system (359 aa)
   
        0.408
Slin_5600
OmpA/MotB domain-containing protein (537 aa)
   
        0.404
Your Current Organism:
Spirosoma linguale
NCBI taxonomy Id: 504472
Other names: S. linguale, S. linguale DSM 74, Spirosoma, Spirosoma linguale, Spirosoma linguale DSM 74, Spirosoma linguale str. DSM 74, Spirosoma linguale strain DSM 74
Server load: low (10%) [HD]