STRINGSTRING
Slin_2799 protein (Spirosoma linguale) - STRING interaction network
"Slin_2799" - Thiamine pyrophosphokinase in Spirosoma linguale
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
Slin_2799Thiamine pyrophosphokinase (220 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
Slin_3497
TenA family transcriptional regulator (216 aa)
       
  0.909
thiL
Thiamine-monophosphate kinase; Catalyzes the ATP-dependent phosphorylation of thiamine- monophosphate (TMP) to form thiamine-pyrophosphate (TPP), the active form of vitamin B1 (339 aa)
         
  0.900
kdsB
3-deoxy-D-manno-octulosonate cytidylyltransferase; Activates KDO (a required 8-carbon sugar) for incorporation into bacterial lipopolysaccharide in Gram-negative bacteria (252 aa)
              0.859
Slin_1383
Hypothetical protein (487 aa)
   
          0.681
Slin_4343
Hypothetical protein (278 aa)
   
          0.652
Slin_2266
Alanine racemase (835 aa)
 
          0.593
Slin_2798
Cation diffusion facilitator family transporter (300 aa)
     
      0.569
Slin_2801
Low specificity phosphatase-like protein (233 aa)
              0.558
Slin_0972
Hypothetical protein (150 aa)
   
          0.546
Slin_3467
Peptidase membrane zinc metallopeptidase (226 aa)
 
          0.510
Your Current Organism:
Spirosoma linguale
NCBI taxonomy Id: 504472
Other names: S. linguale, S. linguale DSM 74, Spirosoma, Spirosoma linguale, Spirosoma linguale DSM 74, Spirosoma linguale str. DSM 74, Spirosoma linguale strain DSM 74
Server load: low (10%) [HD]