STRINGSTRING
Slin_2803 protein (Spirosoma linguale) - STRING interaction network
"Slin_2803" - Iron-containing alcohol dehydrogenase in Spirosoma linguale
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
Slin_2803Iron-containing alcohol dehydrogenase (365 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
Slin_2804
Glutamine--scyllo-inositol transaminase (398 aa)
 
          0.941
kdsB
3-deoxy-D-manno-octulosonate cytidylyltransferase; Activates KDO (a required 8-carbon sugar) for incorporation into bacterial lipopolysaccharide in Gram-negative bacteria (252 aa)
            0.873
Slin_3779
Alcohol dehydrogenase zinc-binding domain-containing protein (348 aa)
   
 
  0.725
Slin_3540
Alcohol dehydrogenase GroES domain-containing protein (337 aa)
   
 
  0.725
Slin_0360
Alcohol dehydrogenase GroES domain-containing protein (347 aa)
   
 
  0.725
Slin_6109
3-hydroxyacyl-CoA dehydrogenase NAD-binding protein (718 aa)
   
   
  0.592
Slin_4424
3-hydroxyacyl-CoA dehydrogenase NAD-binding protein (811 aa)
   
   
  0.592
Slin_2802
2-dehydro-3-deoxyphosphooctonate aldolase (283 aa)
              0.572
pheT
phenylalanyl-tRNA synthetase subunit beta (814 aa)
     
        0.522
Slin_0704
Antibiotic biosynthesis monooxygenase (94 aa)
 
          0.517
Your Current Organism:
Spirosoma linguale
NCBI taxonomy Id: 504472
Other names: S. linguale, S. linguale DSM 74, Spirosoma, Spirosoma linguale, Spirosoma linguale DSM 74, Spirosoma linguale str. DSM 74, Spirosoma linguale strain DSM 74
Server load: low (8%) [HD]