STRINGSTRING
Slin_6026 protein (Spirosoma linguale) - STRING interaction network
"Slin_6026" - RdgB/HAM1 family non-canonical purine NTP pyrophosphatase in Spirosoma linguale
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
Slin_6026RdgB/HAM1 family non-canonical purine NTP pyrophosphatase; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as XTP and ITP/dITP to their respective monophosphate derivatives. Might exclude non-canonical purines from DNA precursor pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (192 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
Slin_1193
Inosine-5’-monophosphate dehydrogenase (490 aa)
   
    0.997
guaA
GMP synthase; Catalyzes the synthesis of GMP from XMP (510 aa)
 
 
  0.944
Slin_6029
Nucleoside-diphosphate kinase (139 aa)
   
    0.944
Slin_5350
Hypoxanthine phosphoribosyltransferase (184 aa)
   
 
    0.904
surE
Stationary-phase survival protein SurE; Nucleotidase that shows phosphatase activity on nucleoside 5’-monophosphates (258 aa)
     
 
    0.901
Slin_5585
5’-nucleotidase (340 aa)
         
    0.900
murI
Glutamate racemase; Provides the (R)-glutamate required for cell wall biosynthesis (280 aa)
        0.894
purA
Adenylosuccinate synthetase; Plays an important role in the de novo pathway of purine nucleotide biosynthesis. Catalyzes the first committed step in the biosynthesis of AMP from IMP (428 aa)
   
 
  0.850
Slin_1190
MazG family protein (279 aa)
     
 
  0.803
Slin_6027
FKBP-type peptidylprolyl isomerase (304 aa)
   
      0.714
Your Current Organism:
Spirosoma linguale
NCBI taxonomy Id: 504472
Other names: S. linguale, S. linguale DSM 74, Spirosoma, Spirosoma linguale, Spirosoma linguale DSM 74, Spirosoma linguale str. DSM 74, Spirosoma linguale strain DSM 74
Server load: low (9%) [HD]