STRINGSTRING
Slin_6028 protein (Spirosoma linguale) - STRING interaction network
"Slin_6028" - Phosphoesterase RecJ domain-containing protein in Spirosoma linguale
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
Slin_6028Phosphoesterase RecJ domain-containing protein (343 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
Slin_1697
Phosphoadenosine phosphosulfate reductase; Reduction of activated sulfate into sulfite (243 aa)
         
    0.900
Slin_1696
Sulfate adenylyltransferase (300 aa)
         
    0.900
Slin_1693
Sulfate adenylyltransferase large subunit; May be the GTPase, regulating ATP sulfurylase activity (416 aa)
         
    0.900
Slin_5380
Adenylylsulfate kinase; Catalyzes the synthesis of activated sulfate (180 aa)
       
    0.800
Slin_6027
FKBP-type peptidylprolyl isomerase (304 aa)
              0.701
Slin_6029
Nucleoside-diphosphate kinase (139 aa)
              0.698
rny
Metal dependent phosphohydrolase; Endoribonuclease that initiates mRNA decay (536 aa)
 
     
  0.656
Slin_6026
RdgB/HAM1 family non-canonical purine NTP pyrophosphatase; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as XTP and ITP/dITP to their respective monophosphate derivatives. Might exclude non-canonical purines from DNA precursor pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (192 aa)
              0.629
nusA
NusA antitermination factor; Participates in both transcription termination and antitermination (414 aa)
 
        0.623
lspA
Lipoprotein signal peptidase; This protein specifically catalyzes the removal of signal peptides from prolipoproteins (261 aa)
   
          0.615
Your Current Organism:
Spirosoma linguale
NCBI taxonomy Id: 504472
Other names: S. linguale, S. linguale DSM 74, Spirosoma, Spirosoma linguale, Spirosoma linguale DSM 74, Spirosoma linguale str. DSM 74, Spirosoma linguale strain DSM 74
Server load: low (9%) [HD]