STRINGSTRING
lpxD protein (Spirosoma linguale) - STRING interaction network
"lpxD" - UDP-3-O-(3-hydroxymyristoyl) glucosamine N-acyltransferase in Spirosoma linguale
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
lpxDUDP-3-O-(3-hydroxymyristoyl) glucosamine N-acyltransferase; Catalyzes the N-acylation of UDP-3-O-acylglucosamine using 3-hydroxyacyl-ACP as the acyl donor. Is involved in the biosynthesis of lipid A, a phosphorylated glycolipid that anchors the lipopolysaccharide to the outer membrane of the cell (342 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
Slin_6494
3-hydroxyacyl-ACP dehydratase; Catalyzes the hydrolysis of UDP-3-O-myristoyl-N- acetylglucosamine to form UDP-3-O-myristoylglucosamine and acetate, the committed step in lipid A biosynthesis (464 aa)
 
  0.996
Slin_3449
lipid-A-disaccharide synthase; Condensation of UDP-2,3-diacylglucosamine and 2,3- diacylglucosamine-1-phosphate to form lipid A disaccharide, a precursor of lipid A, a phosphorylated glycolipid that anchors the lipopolysaccharide to the outer membrane of the cell (377 aa)
 
 
  0.991
Slin_2401
Metallophosphoesterase (260 aa)
   
   
  0.937
Slin_5962
KpsF/GutQ family protein (322 aa)
 
 
  0.921
lpxK
Tetraacyldisaccharide 4’-kinase; Transfers the gamma-phosphate of ATP to the 4’-position of a tetraacyldisaccharide 1-phosphate intermediate (termed DS-1- P) to form tetraacyldisaccharide 1,4’-bis-phosphate (lipid IVA) (355 aa)
 
   
  0.916
Slin_5831
3-deoxy-D-manno-octulosonic-acid transferase (416 aa)
 
   
  0.909
Slin_2802
2-dehydro-3-deoxyphosphooctonate aldolase (283 aa)
 
   
  0.906
kdsB
3-deoxy-D-manno-octulosonate cytidylyltransferase; Activates KDO (a required 8-carbon sugar) for incorporation into bacterial lipopolysaccharide in Gram-negative bacteria (252 aa)
 
   
  0.889
Slin_5148
Acyl carrier protein; Carrier of the growing fatty acid chain in fatty acid biosynthesis (79 aa)
   
 
  0.876
Slin_1368
Lipid A biosynthesis acyltransferase (290 aa)
 
   
  0.867
Your Current Organism:
Spirosoma linguale
NCBI taxonomy Id: 504472
Other names: S. linguale, S. linguale DSM 74, Spirosoma, Spirosoma linguale, Spirosoma linguale DSM 74, Spirosoma linguale str. DSM 74, Spirosoma linguale strain DSM 74
Server load: low (9%) [HD]