STRINGSTRING
JT27_01780 protein (Alcaligenes faecalis) - STRING interaction network
"JT27_01780" - Coenzyme A biosynthesis bifunctional protein CoaBC in Alcaligenes faecalis
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
JT27_01780Coenzyme A biosynthesis bifunctional protein CoaBC; Catalyzes two steps in the biosynthesis of coenzyme A. In the first step cysteine is conjugated to 4’-phosphopantothenate to form 4-phosphopantothenoylcysteine, in the latter compound is decarboxylated to form 4’-phosphopantotheine; In the C-terminal section; belongs to the PPC synthetase family (394 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
dut
Deoxyuridine 5’-triphosphate nucleotidohydrolase; This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism- it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP so that uracil cannot be incorporated into DNA; Belongs to the dUTPase family (153 aa)
 
   
  0.977
coaD
Phosphopantetheine adenylyltransferase; Reversibly transfers an adenylyl group from ATP to 4’- phosphopantetheine, yielding dephospho-CoA (dPCoA) and pyrophosphate; Belongs to the bacterial CoaD family (168 aa)
 
 
  0.967
coaX
Type III pantothenate kinase; Catalyzes the phosphorylation of pantothenate (Pan), the first step in CoA biosynthesis (278 aa)
   
 
  0.929
panC
Pantothenate synthetase; Catalyzes the condensation of pantoate with beta-alanine in an ATP-dependent reaction via a pantoyl-adenylate intermediate; Belongs to the pantothenate synthetase family (282 aa)
 
 
  0.918
JT27_01765
Riboflavin biosynthesis protein; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology; Belongs to the ribF family (321 aa)
 
   
  0.914
ileS
Isoleucine--tRNA ligase; Catalyzes the attachment of isoleucine to tRNA(Ile). As IleRS can inadvertently accommodate and process structurally similar amino acids such as valine, to avoid such errors it has two additional distinct tRNA(Ile)-dependent editing activities. One activity is designated as ’pretransfer’ editing and involves the hydrolysis of activated Val-AMP. The other activity is designated ’posttransfer’ editing and involves deacylation of mischarged Val-tRNA(Ile) (946 aa)
   
        0.864
lspA
Lipoprotein signal peptidase; This protein specifically catalyzes the removal of signal peptides from prolipoproteins; Belongs to the peptidase A8 family (177 aa)
              0.861
JT27_17280
Cysteine synthase; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology; Belongs to the cysteine synthase/cystathionine beta- synthase family (301 aa)
   
 
    0.825
ribB
3,4-dihydroxy-2-butanone 4-phosphate synthase; Catalyzes the conversion of D-ribulose 5-phosphate to formate and 3,4-dihydroxy-2-butanone 4-phosphate; Belongs to the DHBP synthase family (388 aa)
 
 
  0.818
JT27_04580
Cystathionine beta-lyase; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (398 aa)
     
 
    0.806
Your Current Organism:
Alcaligenes faecalis
NCBI taxonomy Id: 511
Other names: A. faecalis, ATCC 8750, Alcaligenes faecalis, Alcaligenes sp. BP11, CIP 55.84, CIP 60.80, DSM 30030, IAM 12369, IFO 13111, JCM 20522, JCM 20663, NBRC 13111, NCAIM B.01104, NCIMB 8156, NCTC 11953
Server load: low (13%) [HD]