STRINGSTRING
JT27_01915 protein (Alcaligenes faecalis) - STRING interaction network
"JT27_01915" - UPF0434 protein JT27_01915 in Alcaligenes faecalis
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
JT27_01915UPF0434 protein JT27_01915; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology; Belongs to the UPF0434 family (61 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
kdsB
3-deoxy-manno-octulosonate cytidylyltransferase; Activates KDO (a required 8-carbon sugar) for incorporation into bacterial lipopolysaccharide in Gram-negative bacteria (254 aa)
   
        0.905
lpxK
Tetraacyldisaccharide 4’-kinase; Transfers the gamma-phosphate of ATP to the 4’-position of a tetraacyldisaccharide 1-phosphate intermediate (termed DS-1- P) to form tetraacyldisaccharide 1,4’-bis-phosphate (lipid IVA) (359 aa)
   
        0.903
JT27_01900
Flagellar motor protein MotA; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (201 aa)
   
        0.903
JT27_01905
Biopolymer transporter ExbD; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (134 aa)
              0.901
adk
Adenylate kinase; Catalyzes the reversible transfer of the terminal phosphate group between ATP and AMP. Plays an important role in cellular energy homeostasis and in adenine nucleotide metabolism; Belongs to the adenylate kinase family (218 aa)
              0.724
nnrD
Multifunctional fusion protein; Bifunctional enzyme that catalyzes the epimerization of the S- and R-forms of NAD(P)HX and the dehydration of the S-form of NAD(P)HX at the expense of ADP, which is converted to AMP. This allows the repair of both epimers of NAD(P)HX, a damaged form of NAD(P)H that is a result of enzymatic or heat-dependent hydration; Belongs to the NnrD/CARKD family (494 aa)
 
          0.502
JT27_01930
3-hydroxy-2-methylbutyryl-CoA dehydrogenase; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology; Belongs to the short-chain dehydrogenases/reductases (SDR) family (254 aa)
              0.485
murJ
Probable lipid II flippase MurJ; Involved in peptidoglycan biosynthesis. Transports lipid-linked peptidoglycan precursors from the inner to the outer leaflet of the cytoplasmic membrane (517 aa)
              0.448
Your Current Organism:
Alcaligenes faecalis
NCBI taxonomy Id: 511
Other names: A. faecalis, ATCC 8750, Alcaligenes faecalis, Alcaligenes sp. BP11, CIP 55.84, CIP 60.80, DSM 30030, IAM 12369, IFO 13111, JCM 20522, JCM 20663, NBRC 13111, NCAIM B.01104, NCIMB 8156, NCTC 11953
Server load: low (9%) [HD]