STRINGSTRING
JT27_01930 protein (Alcaligenes faecalis) - STRING interaction network
"JT27_01930" - 3-hydroxy-2-methylbutyryl-CoA dehydrogenase in Alcaligenes faecalis
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
JT27_019303-hydroxy-2-methylbutyryl-CoA dehydrogenase; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology; Belongs to the short-chain dehydrogenases/reductases (SDR) family (254 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
murJ
Probable lipid II flippase MurJ; Involved in peptidoglycan biosynthesis. Transports lipid-linked peptidoglycan precursors from the inner to the outer leaflet of the cytoplasmic membrane (517 aa)
              0.800
adk
Adenylate kinase; Catalyzes the reversible transfer of the terminal phosphate group between ATP and AMP. Plays an important role in cellular energy homeostasis and in adenine nucleotide metabolism; Belongs to the adenylate kinase family (218 aa)
   
   
  0.779
purH
Bifunctional purine biosynthesis protein PurH; Involved in de novo purine biosynthesis; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (530 aa)
 
   
 
  0.662
rpsT
30S ribosomal protein S20; Binds directly to 16S ribosomal RNA (87 aa)
              0.620
JT27_16290
3-oxoacyl-[acyl-carrier-protein] synthase 2; Catalyzes the condensation reaction of fatty acid synthesis by the addition to an acyl acceptor of two carbons from malonyl-ACP (410 aa)
 
 
  0.576
kdsB
3-deoxy-manno-octulosonate cytidylyltransferase; Activates KDO (a required 8-carbon sugar) for incorporation into bacterial lipopolysaccharide in Gram-negative bacteria (254 aa)
              0.557
hisD
Histidinol dehydrogenase; Catalyzes the sequential NAD-dependent oxidations of L- histidinol to L-histidinaldehyde and then to L-histidine (434 aa)
 
        0.501
JT27_01915
UPF0434 protein JT27_01915; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology; Belongs to the UPF0434 family (61 aa)
              0.485
lpxK
Tetraacyldisaccharide 4’-kinase; Transfers the gamma-phosphate of ATP to the 4’-position of a tetraacyldisaccharide 1-phosphate intermediate (termed DS-1- P) to form tetraacyldisaccharide 1,4’-bis-phosphate (lipid IVA) (359 aa)
              0.485
JT27_01905
Biopolymer transporter ExbD; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (134 aa)
   
        0.481
Your Current Organism:
Alcaligenes faecalis
NCBI taxonomy Id: 511
Other names: A. faecalis, ATCC 8750, Alcaligenes faecalis, Alcaligenes sp. BP11, CIP 55.84, CIP 60.80, DSM 30030, IAM 12369, IFO 13111, JCM 20522, JCM 20663, NBRC 13111, NCAIM B.01104, NCIMB 8156, NCTC 11953
Server load: low (11%) [HD]