STRINGSTRING
JT27_02340 protein (Alcaligenes faecalis) - STRING interaction network
"JT27_02340" - Membrane protein in Alcaligenes faecalis
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
JT27_02340Membrane protein; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (530 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
JT27_05010
Indolepyruvate oxidoreductase subunit B; Involved in the incorporation of exogenous aryl acids in the biosynthesis of aromatic amino acids- catalysis of the ferredoxin-dependent oxidative decarboxylation of arylpyruvates; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (501 aa)
 
          0.773
JT27_04975
Cyclase; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (262 aa)
 
     
  0.765
JT27_05015
Indolepyruvate ferredoxin oxidoreductase; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (736 aa)
 
          0.760
JT27_02345
Short-chain dehydrogenase; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (275 aa)
 
   
  0.689
JT27_02360
Ribosomal subunit interface protein; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (463 aa)
 
        0.679
JT27_02355
Aromatic-ring-hydroxylating dioxygenase; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (178 aa)
 
          0.645
JT27_04945
Short-chain dehydrogenase; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (133 aa)
   
          0.610
JT27_04950
Acetyl-CoA acetyltransferase; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (393 aa)
   
        0.601
JT27_02350
Isochorismatase; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (202 aa)
              0.568
JT27_04990
NADPH dehydrogenase; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (374 aa)
   
          0.559
Your Current Organism:
Alcaligenes faecalis
NCBI taxonomy Id: 511
Other names: A. faecalis, ATCC 8750, Alcaligenes faecalis, Alcaligenes sp. BP11, CIP 55.84, CIP 60.80, DSM 30030, IAM 12369, IFO 13111, JCM 20522, JCM 20663, NBRC 13111, NCAIM B.01104, NCIMB 8156, NCTC 11953
Server load: low (13%) [HD]