STRINGSTRING
JT27_02890 protein (Alcaligenes faecalis) - STRING interaction network
"JT27_02890" - Ribonucleoside-triphosphate reductase in Alcaligenes faecalis
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
JT27_02890Ribonucleoside-triphosphate reductase; Catalyzes the reduction of nucleoside 5’-triphosphates to 2’-deoxynucleoside 5’-triphosphates; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (616 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
JT27_02900
Radical SAM protein; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (249 aa)
   
  0.979
polA
DNA polymerase I; In addition to polymerase activity, this DNA polymerase exhibits 5’-3’ exonuclease activity (905 aa)
       
  0.953
JT27_02895
Uncharacterized protein; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (60 aa)
 
          0.926
dut
Deoxyuridine 5’-triphosphate nucleotidohydrolase; This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism- it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP so that uracil cannot be incorporated into DNA; Belongs to the dUTPase family (153 aa)
       
  0.915
pyrG
CTP synthase; Catalyzes the ATP-dependent amination of UTP to CTP with either L-glutamine or ammonia as the source of nitrogen. Regulates intracellular CTP levels through interactions with the four ribonucleotide triphosphates (548 aa)
         
  0.912
JT27_11870
Pyruvate kinase; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology; Belongs to the pyruvate kinase family (473 aa)
     
    0.910
rpoZ
DNA-directed RNA polymerase subunit omega; Promotes RNA polymerase assembly. Latches the N- and C- terminal regions of the beta’ subunit thereby facilitating its interaction with the beta and alpha subunits (67 aa)
       
    0.907
rpoB
DNA-directed RNA polymerase subunit beta; DNA-dependent RNA polymerase catalyzes the transcription of DNA into RNA using the four ribonucleoside triphosphates as substrates (1370 aa)
         
  0.904
ndk
Nucleoside diphosphate kinase; Major role in the synthesis of nucleoside triphosphates other than ATP. The ATP gamma phosphate is transferred to the NDP beta phosphate via a ping-pong mechanism, using a phosphorylated active-site intermediate (141 aa)
         
  0.900
dcd
dCTP deaminase; Catalyzes the formation of dUTP from dCTP in thymidylate biosynthesis; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (187 aa)
       
    0.900
Your Current Organism:
Alcaligenes faecalis
NCBI taxonomy Id: 511
Other names: A. faecalis, ATCC 8750, Alcaligenes faecalis, Alcaligenes sp. BP11, CIP 55.84, CIP 60.80, DSM 30030, IAM 12369, IFO 13111, JCM 20522, JCM 20663, NBRC 13111, NCAIM B.01104, NCIMB 8156, NCTC 11953
Server load: low (7%) [HD]