STRINGSTRING
JT27_03145 protein (Alcaligenes faecalis) - STRING interaction network
"JT27_03145" - Pyridoxal phosphate homeostasis protein in Alcaligenes faecalis
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
JT27_03145Pyridoxal phosphate homeostasis protein; Pyridoxal 5’-phosphate (PLP)-binding protein, which is involved in PLP homeostasis (234 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
JT27_03140
ABC transporter substrate-binding protein; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (322 aa)
              0.624
proC
Pyrroline-5-carboxylate reductase; Catalyzes the reduction of 1-pyrroline-5-carboxylate (PCA) to L-proline (280 aa)
        0.598
rlmN
Dual-specificity RNA methyltransferase RlmN; Specifically methylates position 2 of adenine 2503 in 23S rRNA and position 2 of adenine 37 in tRNAs (382 aa)
   
          0.592
JT27_12615
dITP/XTP pyrophosphatase; Pyrophosphatase that catalyzes the hydrolysis of nucleoside triphosphates to their monophosphate derivatives, with a high preference for the non-canonical purine nucleotides XTP (xanthosine triphosphate), dITP (deoxyinosine triphosphate) and ITP. Seems to function as a house-cleaning enzyme that removes non-canonical purine nucleotides from the nucleotide pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA/RNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions; Belongs to the HAM1 NTPase family (203 aa)
 
   
  0.545
JT27_03150
Glutamate dehydrogenase; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology; Belongs to the Glu/Leu/Phe/Val dehydrogenases family (429 aa)
   
        0.544
metG
Methionine--tRNA ligase; Is required not only for elongation of protein synthesis but also for the initiation of all mRNA translation through initiator tRNA(fMet) aminoacylation; Belongs to the class-I aminoacyl-tRNA synthetase family. MetG type 1 subfamily (689 aa)
   
      0.492
pnp
Polyribonucleotide nucleotidyltransferase; Involved in mRNA degradation. Catalyzes the phosphorolysis of single-stranded polyribonucleotides processively in the 3’- to 5’-direction (712 aa)
 
        0.471
tpiA
Triosephosphate isomerase; Involved in the gluconeogenesis. Catalyzes stereospecifically the conversion of dihydroxyacetone phosphate (DHAP) to D-glyceraldehyde-3-phosphate (G3P); Belongs to the triosephosphate isomerase family (246 aa)
   
        0.466
JT27_03655
Chemotaxis protein CheA; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (693 aa)
     
      0.443
cysS
Cysteine--tRNA ligase; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology; Belongs to the class-I aminoacyl-tRNA synthetase family (483 aa)
   
      0.432
Your Current Organism:
Alcaligenes faecalis
NCBI taxonomy Id: 511
Other names: A. faecalis, ATCC 8750, Alcaligenes faecalis, Alcaligenes sp. BP11, CIP 55.84, CIP 60.80, DSM 30030, IAM 12369, IFO 13111, JCM 20522, JCM 20663, NBRC 13111, NCAIM B.01104, NCIMB 8156, NCTC 11953
Server load: low (19%) [HD]