STRINGSTRING
JT27_04895 protein (Alcaligenes faecalis) - STRING interaction network
"JT27_04895" - Membrane protein in Alcaligenes faecalis
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
JT27_04895Membrane protein; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (530 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
JT27_04905
Alanine-phosphoribitol ligase; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (414 aa)
 
   
  0.878
JT27_04900
Flavin reductase; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (203 aa)
   
        0.852
JT27_04910
Short-chain dehydrogenase; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (260 aa)
 
   
  0.805
JT27_05010
Indolepyruvate oxidoreductase subunit B; Involved in the incorporation of exogenous aryl acids in the biosynthesis of aromatic amino acids- catalysis of the ferredoxin-dependent oxidative decarboxylation of arylpyruvates; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (501 aa)
 
          0.771
JT27_04975
Cyclase; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (262 aa)
 
     
  0.758
JT27_05015
Indolepyruvate ferredoxin oxidoreductase; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (736 aa)
 
          0.756
JT27_04915
Signal peptide protein; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (295 aa)
 
          0.693
JT27_04945
Short-chain dehydrogenase; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (133 aa)
   
          0.609
JT27_04950
Acetyl-CoA acetyltransferase; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (393 aa)
   
        0.591
JT27_04990
NADPH dehydrogenase; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (374 aa)
   
          0.558
Your Current Organism:
Alcaligenes faecalis
NCBI taxonomy Id: 511
Other names: A. faecalis, ATCC 8750, Alcaligenes faecalis, Alcaligenes sp. BP11, CIP 55.84, CIP 60.80, DSM 30030, IAM 12369, IFO 13111, JCM 20522, JCM 20663, NBRC 13111, NCAIM B.01104, NCIMB 8156, NCTC 11953
Server load: low (7%) [HD]