STRINGSTRING
JT27_04980 protein (Alcaligenes faecalis) - STRING interaction network
"JT27_04980" - Aliphatic nitrilase in Alcaligenes faecalis
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
JT27_04980Aliphatic nitrilase; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (342 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
AFA_00280
Gentisate 1,2-dioxygenase; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (307 aa)
 
        0.920
JT27_13335
6-aminohexanoate hydrolase; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (482 aa)
       
  0.900
JT27_03350
Amidase; Catalyzes the hydrolysis of a monocarboxylic acid amid to form a monocarboxylate and ammonia; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (473 aa)
       
  0.900
JT27_04990
NADPH dehydrogenase; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (374 aa)
 
          0.895
JT27_04995
Catalyzes the conversion of salicylyl-CoA to gentisyl-CoA; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (778 aa)
 
 
  0.712
JT27_05000
4-hydroxybenzoyl-CoA thioesterase; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (147 aa)
 
        0.697
JT27_04975
Cyclase; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (262 aa)
 
          0.625
acnA
Aconitate hydratase; Catalyzes the isomerization of citrate to isocitrate via cis-aconitate (917 aa)
     
   
  0.565
JT27_05010
Indolepyruvate oxidoreductase subunit B; Involved in the incorporation of exogenous aryl acids in the biosynthesis of aromatic amino acids- catalysis of the ferredoxin-dependent oxidative decarboxylation of arylpyruvates; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (501 aa)
 
          0.538
JT27_05015
Indolepyruvate ferredoxin oxidoreductase; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (736 aa)
 
          0.452
Your Current Organism:
Alcaligenes faecalis
NCBI taxonomy Id: 511
Other names: A. faecalis, ATCC 8750, Alcaligenes faecalis, Alcaligenes sp. BP11, CIP 55.84, CIP 60.80, DSM 30030, IAM 12369, IFO 13111, JCM 20522, JCM 20663, NBRC 13111, NCAIM B.01104, NCIMB 8156, NCTC 11953
Server load: low (7%) [HD]