STRINGSTRING
JT27_05000 protein (Alcaligenes faecalis) - STRING interaction network
"JT27_05000" - 4-hydroxybenzoyl-CoA thioesterase in Alcaligenes faecalis
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
JT27_050004-hydroxybenzoyl-CoA thioesterase; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (147 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
ubiA
4-hydroxybenzoate octaprenyltransferase; Catalyzes the prenylation of para-hydroxybenzoate (PHB) with an all-trans polyprenyl group. Mediates the second step in the final reaction sequence of ubiquinone-8 (UQ-8) biosynthesis, which is the condensation of the polyisoprenoid side chain with PHB, generating the first membrane-bound Q intermediate 3- octaprenyl-4-hydroxybenzoate (314 aa)
         
  0.912
ubiC
Probable chorismate pyruvate-lyase; Removes the pyruvyl group from chorismate, with concomitant aromatization of the ring, to provide 4- hydroxybenzoate (4HB) for the ubiquinone pathway; Belongs to the UbiC family (191 aa)
         
    0.900
JT27_04995
Catalyzes the conversion of salicylyl-CoA to gentisyl-CoA; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (778 aa)
 
     
  0.896
AFA_00260
MarR family transcriptional regulator; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (171 aa)
 
          0.893
JT27_04990
NADPH dehydrogenase; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (374 aa)
 
          0.866
JT27_05010
Indolepyruvate oxidoreductase subunit B; Involved in the incorporation of exogenous aryl acids in the biosynthesis of aromatic amino acids- catalysis of the ferredoxin-dependent oxidative decarboxylation of arylpyruvates; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (501 aa)
 
        0.836
JT27_05015
Indolepyruvate ferredoxin oxidoreductase; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (736 aa)
 
          0.770
JT27_08485
2-aminobenzoate-CoA ligase; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (549 aa)
 
   
  0.761
JT27_08480
MarR family transcriptional regulator; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (171 aa)
 
          0.755
JT27_04975
Cyclase; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (262 aa)
 
          0.706
Your Current Organism:
Alcaligenes faecalis
NCBI taxonomy Id: 511
Other names: A. faecalis, ATCC 8750, Alcaligenes faecalis, Alcaligenes sp. BP11, CIP 55.84, CIP 60.80, DSM 30030, IAM 12369, IFO 13111, JCM 20522, JCM 20663, NBRC 13111, NCAIM B.01104, NCIMB 8156, NCTC 11953
Server load: low (9%) [HD]