STRINGSTRING
JT27_05010 protein (Alcaligenes faecalis) - STRING interaction network
"JT27_05010" - Indolepyruvate oxidoreductase subunit B in Alcaligenes faecalis
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
JT27_05010Indolepyruvate oxidoreductase subunit B; Involved in the incorporation of exogenous aryl acids in the biosynthesis of aromatic amino acids- catalysis of the ferredoxin-dependent oxidative decarboxylation of arylpyruvates; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (501 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
JT27_05015
Indolepyruvate ferredoxin oxidoreductase; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (736 aa)
 
 
 
  0.978
JT27_04975
Cyclase; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (262 aa)
 
          0.840
JT27_05000
4-hydroxybenzoyl-CoA thioesterase; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (147 aa)
 
        0.836
JT27_04990
NADPH dehydrogenase; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (374 aa)
 
          0.812
JT27_04950
Acetyl-CoA acetyltransferase; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (393 aa)
 
     
  0.799
JT27_04945
Short-chain dehydrogenase; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (133 aa)
 
          0.799
AFA_00245
MarR family transcriptional regulator; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (152 aa)
 
          0.784
JT27_04995
Catalyzes the conversion of salicylyl-CoA to gentisyl-CoA; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (778 aa)
 
          0.775
JT27_02340
Membrane protein; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (530 aa)
 
          0.773
JT27_04895
Membrane protein; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (530 aa)
 
          0.771
Your Current Organism:
Alcaligenes faecalis
NCBI taxonomy Id: 511
Other names: A. faecalis, ATCC 8750, Alcaligenes faecalis, Alcaligenes sp. BP11, CIP 55.84, CIP 60.80, DSM 30030, IAM 12369, IFO 13111, JCM 20522, JCM 20663, NBRC 13111, NCAIM B.01104, NCIMB 8156, NCTC 11953
Server load: low (11%) [HD]