STRINGSTRING
JT27_05040 protein (Alcaligenes faecalis) - STRING interaction network
"JT27_05040" - 5'-nucleotidase in Alcaligenes faecalis
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
JT27_050405’-nucleotidase; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (333 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
purA
Adenylosuccinate synthetase; Plays an important role in the de novo pathway of purine nucleotide biosynthesis. Catalyzes the first committed step in the biosynthesis of AMP from IMP; Belongs to the adenylosuccinate synthetase family (431 aa)
     
 
  0.905
JT27_16895
Adenylosuccinate lyase; Catalyzes two discrete reactions in the de novo synthesis of purines- the cleavage of adenylosuccinate and succinylaminoimidazole carboxamide ribotide; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology; Belongs to the lyase 1 family. Adenylosuccinate lyase subfamily (458 aa)
     
 
  0.904
purH
Bifunctional purine biosynthesis protein PurH; Involved in de novo purine biosynthesis; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (530 aa)
         
  0.903
JT27_12615
dITP/XTP pyrophosphatase; Pyrophosphatase that catalyzes the hydrolysis of nucleoside triphosphates to their monophosphate derivatives, with a high preference for the non-canonical purine nucleotides XTP (xanthosine triphosphate), dITP (deoxyinosine triphosphate) and ITP. Seems to function as a house-cleaning enzyme that removes non-canonical purine nucleotides from the nucleotide pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA/RNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions; Belongs to the HAM1 NTPase family (203 aa)
         
  0.903
apt
Adenine phosphoribosyltransferase; Catalyzes a salvage reaction resulting in the formation of AMP, that is energically less costly than de novo synthesis (183 aa)
     
 
    0.902
JT27_06140
Deoxyguanosinetriphosphate triphosphohydrolase-like protein; dGTPase family type 2 subfamily; presumably hydrolyzes dGTP to deoxyguanosine and triphosphate; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (374 aa)
       
    0.902
guaB
Inosine-5’-monophosphate dehydrogenase; Catalyzes the conversion of inosine 5’-phosphate (IMP) to xanthosine 5’-phosphate (XMP), the first committed and rate- limiting step in the de novo synthesis of guanine nucleotides, and therefore plays an important role in the regulation of cell growth; Belongs to the IMPDH/GMPR family (486 aa)
     
 
    0.902
JT27_20285
NADH pyrophosphatase; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (253 aa)
         
    0.900
JT27_19340
Damage-inducible protein CinA; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology; Belongs to the CinA family (168 aa)
         
    0.900
pyrF
Orotidine 5’-phosphate decarboxylase; Type 2 subfamily; involved in last step of pyrimidine biosynthesis; converts orotidine 5’-phosphate to UMP and carbon dioxide; OMP decarboxylase; OMPDCase; OMPdecase; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (275 aa)
         
    0.900
Your Current Organism:
Alcaligenes faecalis
NCBI taxonomy Id: 511
Other names: A. faecalis, ATCC 8750, Alcaligenes faecalis, Alcaligenes sp. BP11, CIP 55.84, CIP 60.80, DSM 30030, IAM 12369, IFO 13111, JCM 20522, JCM 20663, NBRC 13111, NCAIM B.01104, NCIMB 8156, NCTC 11953
Server load: low (10%) [HD]