STRINGSTRING
gmhA protein (Alcaligenes faecalis) - STRING interaction network
"gmhA" - Phosphoheptose isomerase in Alcaligenes faecalis
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
gmhAPhosphoheptose isomerase; Catalyzes the isomerization of sedoheptulose 7-phosphate in D-glycero-D-manno-heptose 7-phosphate (197 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
JT27_10670
D,D-heptose 1,7-bisphosphate phosphatase; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (179 aa)
   
  0.990
JT27_08045
ADP-heptose synthase; Catalyzes the ADP transfer from ATP to D-glycero-beta-D- manno-heptose 1-phosphate, yielding ADP-D-glycero-beta-D-manno- heptose (160 aa)
     
  0.990
JT27_07860
Phospholipid-binding protein; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (229 aa)
 
        0.936
JT27_07855
Thioredoxin; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (166 aa)
              0.880
hldD
ADP-L-glycero-D-manno-heptose-6-epimerase; Catalyzes the interconversion between ADP-D-glycero- beta-D-manno-heptose and ADP-L-glycero-beta-D-manno-heptose via an epimerization at carbon 6 of the heptose (332 aa)
 
   
  0.810
JT27_03025
Heptosyltransferase; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (333 aa)
 
 
  0.729
JT27_07870
UPF0102 protein JT27_07870; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology; Belongs to the UPF0102 family (152 aa)
   
        0.674
argB
Acetylglutamate kinase; Catalyzes the ATP-dependent phosphorylation of N-acetyl- L-glutamate; Belongs to the acetylglutamate kinase family. ArgB subfamily (298 aa)
              0.636
kdsB
3-deoxy-manno-octulosonate cytidylyltransferase; Activates KDO (a required 8-carbon sugar) for incorporation into bacterial lipopolysaccharide in Gram-negative bacteria (254 aa)
 
     
  0.634
JT27_07845
Hydrolase; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (241 aa)
              0.619
Your Current Organism:
Alcaligenes faecalis
NCBI taxonomy Id: 511
Other names: A. faecalis, ATCC 8750, Alcaligenes faecalis, Alcaligenes sp. BP11, CIP 55.84, CIP 60.80, DSM 30030, IAM 12369, IFO 13111, JCM 20522, JCM 20663, NBRC 13111, NCAIM B.01104, NCIMB 8156, NCTC 11953
Server load: low (20%) [HD]