STRINGSTRING
rsmI protein (Alcaligenes faecalis) - STRING interaction network
"rsmI" - Ribosomal RNA small subunit methyltransferase I in Alcaligenes faecalis
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
rsmIRibosomal RNA small subunit methyltransferase I; Catalyzes the 2’-O-methylation of the ribose of cytidine 1402 (C1402) in 16S rRNA (312 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
JT27_07870
UPF0102 protein JT27_07870; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology; Belongs to the UPF0102 family (152 aa)
   
        0.787
rsmG
Ribosomal RNA small subunit methyltransferase G; Specifically methylates the N7 position of guanine in position 527 of 16S rRNA (223 aa)
 
     
  0.693
rsmH
Ribosomal RNA small subunit methyltransferase H; Specifically methylates the N4 position of cytidine in position 1402 (C1402) of 16S rRNA (356 aa)
 
   
  0.663
JT27_09370
Pseudouridine synthase; Responsible for synthesis of pseudouridine from uracil (321 aa)
   
 
  0.645
rplR
50S ribosomal protein L18; This is one of the proteins that binds and probably mediates the attachment of the 5S RNA into the large ribosomal subunit, where it forms part of the central protuberance (117 aa)
 
        0.641
era
GTPase Era; An essential GTPase that binds both GDP and GTP, with rapid nucleotide exchange. Plays a role in 16S rRNA processing and 30S ribosomal subunit biogenesis and possibly also in cell cycle regulation and energy metabolism (296 aa)
   
        0.640
JT27_16195
GTP pyrophosphokinase; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (764 aa)
 
        0.602
gmhA
Phosphoheptose isomerase; Catalyzes the isomerization of sedoheptulose 7-phosphate in D-glycero-D-manno-heptose 7-phosphate (197 aa)
              0.598
JT27_07860
Phospholipid-binding protein; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (229 aa)
              0.598
JT27_13625
Guanosine-3’,5’-bis(Diphosphate) 3’-pyrophosphohydrolase; In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3’-diphosphate 5-’ diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance (759 aa)
 
        0.592
Your Current Organism:
Alcaligenes faecalis
NCBI taxonomy Id: 511
Other names: A. faecalis, ATCC 8750, Alcaligenes faecalis, Alcaligenes sp. BP11, CIP 55.84, CIP 60.80, DSM 30030, IAM 12369, IFO 13111, JCM 20522, JCM 20663, NBRC 13111, NCAIM B.01104, NCIMB 8156, NCTC 11953
Server load: low (11%) [HD]