STRINGSTRING
JT27_07905 protein (Alcaligenes faecalis) - STRING interaction network
"JT27_07905" - Sugar ABC transporter ATP-binding protein in Alcaligenes faecalis
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
JT27_07905Sugar ABC transporter ATP-binding protein; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (263 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
JT27_08530
Membrane protein; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (386 aa)
 
 
  0.944
lptA
Lipopolysaccharide export system protein LptA; Involved in the assembly of lipopolysaccharide (LPS). Required for the translocation of LPS from the inner membrane to the outer membrane (216 aa)
   
   
  0.941
JT27_07915
Uncharacterized protein; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (206 aa)
   
 
  0.940
JT27_07925
D-arabinose 5-phosphate isomerase; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology; Belongs to the SIS family. GutQ/KpsF subfamily (318 aa)
   
  0.936
JT27_07920
3-deoxy-D-manno-octulosonate 8-phosphate phosphatase; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (200 aa)
   
  0.932
JT27_16375
Permease; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (369 aa)
   
  0.916
lpxA
Acyl-[acyl-carrier-protein]--UDP-N-acetylglucosamine O-acyltransferase; Involved in the biosynthesis of lipid A, a phosphorylated glycolipid that anchors the lipopolysaccharide to the outer membrane of the cell (262 aa)
 
   
  0.716
raiA
Ribosome hibernation promoting factor HPF; YhbH; resting ribosome-binding protein involved in ribosome stabilization and preservation in stationary phase; binds specifically 100S ribosomes (an inactive ribosome product of a 70S ribosome dimerization); seems to be involved in modulation of the sigma(54) (RpoN) activity for quorum sensing; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (108 aa)
         
  0.672
kdsB
3-deoxy-manno-octulosonate cytidylyltransferase; Activates KDO (a required 8-carbon sugar) for incorporation into bacterial lipopolysaccharide in Gram-negative bacteria (254 aa)
 
   
  0.653
lpxB
Lipid-A-disaccharide synthase; Condensation of UDP-2,3-diacylglucosamine and 2,3- diacylglucosamine-1-phosphate to form lipid A disaccharide, a precursor of lipid A, a phosphorylated glycolipid that anchors the lipopolysaccharide to the outer membrane of the cell (397 aa)
 
   
  0.629
Your Current Organism:
Alcaligenes faecalis
NCBI taxonomy Id: 511
Other names: A. faecalis, ATCC 8750, Alcaligenes faecalis, Alcaligenes sp. BP11, CIP 55.84, CIP 60.80, DSM 30030, IAM 12369, IFO 13111, JCM 20522, JCM 20663, NBRC 13111, NCAIM B.01104, NCIMB 8156, NCTC 11953
Server load: low (9%) [HD]