STRINGSTRING
JT27_08480 protein (Alcaligenes faecalis) - STRING interaction network
"JT27_08480" - MarR family transcriptional regulator in Alcaligenes faecalis
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
JT27_08480MarR family transcriptional regulator; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (171 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
JT27_04995
Catalyzes the conversion of salicylyl-CoA to gentisyl-CoA; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (778 aa)
 
     
  0.788
JT27_08485
2-aminobenzoate-CoA ligase; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (549 aa)
 
          0.771
JT27_05000
4-hydroxybenzoyl-CoA thioesterase; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (147 aa)
 
          0.755
argJ
Arginine biosynthesis bifunctional protein ArgJ; Catalyzes two activities which are involved in the cyclic version of arginine biosynthesis- the synthesis of N- acetylglutamate from glutamate and acetyl-CoA as the acetyl donor, and of ornithine by transacetylation between N(2)-acetylornithine and glutamate; Belongs to the ArgJ family (408 aa)
              0.585
kynA
Tryptophan 2,3-dioxygenase; Heme-dependent dioxygenase that catalyzes the oxidative cleavage of the L-tryptophan (L-Trp) pyrrole ring and converts L- tryptophan to N-formyl-L-kynurenine. Catalyzes the oxidative cleavage of the indole moiety (279 aa)
 
          0.584
JT27_05010
Indolepyruvate oxidoreductase subunit B; Involved in the incorporation of exogenous aryl acids in the biosynthesis of aromatic amino acids- catalysis of the ferredoxin-dependent oxidative decarboxylation of arylpyruvates; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (501 aa)
 
          0.575
JT27_05015
Indolepyruvate ferredoxin oxidoreductase; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (736 aa)
 
          0.531
AFA_00245
MarR family transcriptional regulator; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (152 aa)
   
          0.501
JT27_04975
Cyclase; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (262 aa)
 
          0.500
kynU
Kynureninase; Catalyzes the cleavage of L-kynurenine (L-Kyn) and L-3- hydroxykynurenine (L-3OHKyn) into anthranilic acid (AA) and 3- hydroxyanthranilic acid (3-OHAA), respectively (416 aa)
 
          0.422
Your Current Organism:
Alcaligenes faecalis
NCBI taxonomy Id: 511
Other names: A. faecalis, ATCC 8750, Alcaligenes faecalis, Alcaligenes sp. BP11, CIP 55.84, CIP 60.80, DSM 30030, IAM 12369, IFO 13111, JCM 20522, JCM 20663, NBRC 13111, NCAIM B.01104, NCIMB 8156, NCTC 11953
Server load: low (14%) [HD]