STRINGSTRING
JT27_08510 protein (Alcaligenes faecalis) - STRING interaction network
"JT27_08510" - UPF0301 protein JT27_08510 in Alcaligenes faecalis
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
JT27_08510UPF0301 protein JT27_08510; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology; Belongs to the UPF0301 (AlgH) family (173 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
JT27_08515
Putative pre-16S rRNA nuclease; Could be a nuclease involved in processing of the 5’-end of pre-16S rRNA (135 aa)
   
   
  0.922
JT27_10905
Ribonucleoside-diphosphate reductase; Provides the precursors necessary for DNA synthesis. Catalyzes the biosynthesis of deoxyribonucleotides from the corresponding ribonucleotides (759 aa)
     
 
  0.913
JT27_05325
Beta sliding clamp; Confers DNA tethering and processivity to DNA polymerases and other proteins. Acts as a clamp, forming a ring around DNA (a reaction catalyzed by the clamp-loading complex) which diffuses in an ATP-independent manner freely and bidirectionally along dsDNA. Initially characterized for its ability to contact the catalytic subunit of DNA polymerase III (Pol III), a complex, multichain enzyme responsible for most of the replicative synthesis in bacteria; Pol III exhibits 3’-5’ exonuclease proofreading activity. The beta chain is required for initiation of replication as [...] (369 aa)
   
   
  0.864
thyA
Thymidylate synthase; Catalyzes the reductive methylation of 2’-deoxyuridine- 5’-monophosphate (dUMP) to 2’-deoxythymidine-5’-monophosphate (dTMP) while utilizing 5,10-methylenetetrahydrofolate (mTHF) as the methyl donor and reductant in the reaction, yielding dihydrofolate (DHF) as a by-product. This enzymatic reaction provides an intracellular de novo source of dTMP, an essential precursor for DNA biosynthesis (266 aa)
     
 
  0.847
dut
Deoxyuridine 5’-triphosphate nucleotidohydrolase; This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism- it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP so that uracil cannot be incorporated into DNA; Belongs to the dUTPase family (153 aa)
     
   
  0.834
JT27_08520
Acyltransferase; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (253 aa)
   
        0.824
polA
DNA polymerase I; In addition to polymerase activity, this DNA polymerase exhibits 5’-3’ exonuclease activity (905 aa)
 
   
  0.723
rnhB
Ribonuclease HII; Endonuclease that specifically degrades the RNA of RNA- DNA hybrids (201 aa)
   
        0.717
AFA_15730
Rubredoxin; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (54 aa)
              0.714
JT27_13265
DNA polymerase III subunit delta; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (349 aa)
     
 
  0.483
Your Current Organism:
Alcaligenes faecalis
NCBI taxonomy Id: 511
Other names: A. faecalis, ATCC 8750, Alcaligenes faecalis, Alcaligenes sp. BP11, CIP 55.84, CIP 60.80, DSM 30030, IAM 12369, IFO 13111, JCM 20522, JCM 20663, NBRC 13111, NCAIM B.01104, NCIMB 8156, NCTC 11953
Server load: low (9%) [HD]