STRINGSTRING
JT27_09170 protein (Alcaligenes faecalis) - STRING interaction network
"JT27_09170" - GTP cyclohydrolase FolE2 in Alcaligenes faecalis
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
JT27_09170GTP cyclohydrolase FolE2; Converts GTP to 7,8-dihydroneopterin triphosphate (267 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
ribB
3,4-dihydroxy-2-butanone 4-phosphate synthase; Catalyzes the conversion of D-ribulose 5-phosphate to formate and 3,4-dihydroxy-2-butanone 4-phosphate; Belongs to the DHBP synthase family (388 aa)
       
    0.900
ribA
GTP cyclohydrolase-2; Catalyzes the conversion of GTP to 2,5-diamino-6- ribosylamino-4(3H)-pyrimidinone 5’-phosphate (DARP), formate and pyrophosphate; Belongs to the GTP cyclohydrolase II family (196 aa)
         
    0.900
moaA
GTP 3’,8-cyclase; Catalyzes the cyclization of GTP to (8S)-3’,8-cyclo-7,8- dihydroguanosine 5’-triphosphate; Belongs to the radical SAM superfamily. MoaA family (414 aa)
         
    0.900
JT27_10610
2-amino-4-hydroxy-6-hydroxymethyldihydropteridine pyrophosphokinase; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (150 aa)
       
  0.825
rpoZ
DNA-directed RNA polymerase subunit omega; Promotes RNA polymerase assembly. Latches the N- and C- terminal regions of the beta’ subunit thereby facilitating its interaction with the beta and alpha subunits (67 aa)
       
    0.811
JT27_11870
Pyruvate kinase; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology; Belongs to the pyruvate kinase family (473 aa)
       
    0.803
JT27_16195
GTP pyrophosphokinase; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (764 aa)
         
    0.800
ndk
Nucleoside diphosphate kinase; Major role in the synthesis of nucleoside triphosphates other than ATP. The ATP gamma phosphate is transferred to the NDP beta phosphate via a ping-pong mechanism, using a phosphorylated active-site intermediate (141 aa)
         
    0.800
JT27_13625
Guanosine-3’,5’-bis(Diphosphate) 3’-pyrophosphohydrolase; In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3’-diphosphate 5-’ diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance (759 aa)
         
    0.800
rpoA
DNA-directed RNA polymerase subunit alpha; DNA-dependent RNA polymerase catalyzes the transcription of DNA into RNA using the four ribonucleoside triphosphates as substrates (327 aa)
         
    0.800
Your Current Organism:
Alcaligenes faecalis
NCBI taxonomy Id: 511
Other names: A. faecalis, ATCC 8750, Alcaligenes faecalis, Alcaligenes sp. BP11, CIP 55.84, CIP 60.80, DSM 30030, IAM 12369, IFO 13111, JCM 20522, JCM 20663, NBRC 13111, NCAIM B.01104, NCIMB 8156, NCTC 11953
Server load: low (12%) [HD]