STRINGSTRING
mutS protein (Alcaligenes faecalis) - STRING interaction network
"mutS" - DNA mismatch repair protein MutS in Alcaligenes faecalis
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
mutSDNA mismatch repair protein MutS; This protein is involved in the repair of mismatches in DNA. It is possible that it carries out the mismatch recognition step. This protein has a weak ATPase activity (878 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
mutL
DNA mismatch repair protein MutL; This protein is involved in the repair of mismatches in DNA. It is required for dam-dependent methyl-directed DNA mismatch repair. May act as a "molecular matchmaker", a protein that promotes the formation of a stable complex between two or more DNA-binding proteins in an ATP-dependent manner without itself being part of a final effector complex (623 aa)
 
  0.972
polA
DNA polymerase I; In addition to polymerase activity, this DNA polymerase exhibits 5’-3’ exonuclease activity (905 aa)
   
 
  0.852
alaS
Alanine--tRNA ligase; Catalyzes the attachment of alanine to tRNA(Ala) in a two-step reaction- alanine is first activated by ATP to form Ala- AMP and then transferred to the acceptor end of tRNA(Ala). Also edits incorrectly charged Ser-tRNA(Ala) and Gly-tRNA(Ala) via its editing domain (875 aa)
   
 
  0.728
JT27_05325
Beta sliding clamp; Confers DNA tethering and processivity to DNA polymerases and other proteins. Acts as a clamp, forming a ring around DNA (a reaction catalyzed by the clamp-loading complex) which diffuses in an ATP-independent manner freely and bidirectionally along dsDNA. Initially characterized for its ability to contact the catalytic subunit of DNA polymerase III (Pol III), a complex, multichain enzyme responsible for most of the replicative synthesis in bacteria; Pol III exhibits 3’-5’ exonuclease proofreading activity. The beta chain is required for initiation of replication as [...] (369 aa)
   
 
  0.722
JT27_10905
Ribonucleoside-diphosphate reductase; Provides the precursors necessary for DNA synthesis. Catalyzes the biosynthesis of deoxyribonucleotides from the corresponding ribonucleotides (759 aa)
     
      0.650
JT27_10070
Cupin; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (396 aa)
              0.647
dut
Deoxyuridine 5’-triphosphate nucleotidohydrolase; This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism- it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP so that uracil cannot be incorporated into DNA; Belongs to the dUTPase family (153 aa)
   
   
  0.629
himA
Integration host factor subunit alpha; This protein is one of the two subunits of integration host factor, a specific DNA-binding protein that functions in genetic recombination as well as in transcriptional and translational control (107 aa)
 
 
  0.603
ruvA
Holliday junction ATP-dependent DNA helicase RuvA; The RuvA-RuvB complex in the presence of ATP renatures cruciform structure in supercoiled DNA with palindromic sequence, indicating that it may promote strand exchange reactions in homologous recombination. RuvAB is a helicase that mediates the Holliday junction migration by localized denaturation and reannealing. RuvA stimulates, in the presence of DNA, the weak ATPase activity of RuvB (193 aa)
 
     
  0.562
uvrC
UvrABC system protein C; The UvrABC repair system catalyzes the recognition and processing of DNA lesions. UvrC both incises the 5’ and 3’ sides of the lesion. The N-terminal half is responsible for the 3’ incision and the C-terminal half is responsible for the 5’ incision (607 aa)
 
 
  0.559
Your Current Organism:
Alcaligenes faecalis
NCBI taxonomy Id: 511
Other names: A. faecalis, ATCC 8750, Alcaligenes faecalis, Alcaligenes sp. BP11, CIP 55.84, CIP 60.80, DSM 30030, IAM 12369, IFO 13111, JCM 20522, JCM 20663, NBRC 13111, NCAIM B.01104, NCIMB 8156, NCTC 11953
Server load: low (24%) [HD]