STRINGSTRING
JT27_10295 protein (Alcaligenes faecalis) - STRING interaction network
"JT27_10295" - Exopolyphosphatase in Alcaligenes faecalis
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
JT27_10295Exopolyphosphatase; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (496 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
ppk
Polyphosphate kinase; Catalyzes the reversible transfer of the terminal phosphate of ATP to form a long-chain polyphosphate (polyP); Belongs to the polyphosphate kinase 1 (PPK1) family (690 aa)
 
   
  0.959
JT27_16195
GTP pyrophosphokinase; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (764 aa)
 
 
  0.931
JT27_13625
Guanosine-3’,5’-bis(Diphosphate) 3’-pyrophosphohydrolase; In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3’-diphosphate 5-’ diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance (759 aa)
   
 
  0.918
guaB
Inosine-5’-monophosphate dehydrogenase; Catalyzes the conversion of inosine 5’-phosphate (IMP) to xanthosine 5’-phosphate (XMP), the first committed and rate- limiting step in the de novo synthesis of guanine nucleotides, and therefore plays an important role in the regulation of cell growth; Belongs to the IMPDH/GMPR family (486 aa)
         
  0.732
phoU
Phosphate-specific transport system accessory protein PhoU; Plays a role in the regulation of phosphate uptake (244 aa)
         
  0.707
JT27_12910
Polyphosphate kinase; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (509 aa)
 
     
  0.670
JT27_17195
Phosphoglycolate phosphatase; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (231 aa)
   
   
  0.612
JT27_16905
Ammonium transporter; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (413 aa)
           
  0.579
ribB
3,4-dihydroxy-2-butanone 4-phosphate synthase; Catalyzes the conversion of D-ribulose 5-phosphate to formate and 3,4-dihydroxy-2-butanone 4-phosphate; Belongs to the DHBP synthase family (388 aa)
         
  0.577
cysW
Part of the ABC transporter complex cysAWTP involved in sulfate/thiosulfate import; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (270 aa)
           
  0.556
Your Current Organism:
Alcaligenes faecalis
NCBI taxonomy Id: 511
Other names: A. faecalis, ATCC 8750, Alcaligenes faecalis, Alcaligenes sp. BP11, CIP 55.84, CIP 60.80, DSM 30030, IAM 12369, IFO 13111, JCM 20522, JCM 20663, NBRC 13111, NCAIM B.01104, NCIMB 8156, NCTC 11953
Server load: low (9%) [HD]