STRINGSTRING
JT27_10905 protein (Alcaligenes faecalis) - STRING interaction network
"JT27_10905" - Ribonucleoside-diphosphate reductase in Alcaligenes faecalis
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
JT27_10905Ribonucleoside-diphosphate reductase; Provides the precursors necessary for DNA synthesis. Catalyzes the biosynthesis of deoxyribonucleotides from the corresponding ribonucleotides (759 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
JT27_10900
Ribonucleotide-diphosphate reductase subunit beta; B2 or R2 protein; type 1a enzyme; catalyzes the rate-limiting step in dNTP synthesis; converts nucleotides to deoxynucleotides; forms a homodimer and then a multimeric complex with NrdA; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (378 aa)
 
  0.999
JT27_10895
(Fe-S)-binding protein; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (102 aa)
 
          0.954
ndk
Nucleoside diphosphate kinase; Major role in the synthesis of nucleoside triphosphates other than ATP. The ATP gamma phosphate is transferred to the NDP beta phosphate via a ping-pong mechanism, using a phosphorylated active-site intermediate (141 aa)
     
 
  0.923
cmk
Cytidylate kinase; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology; Belongs to the cytidylate kinase family. Type 1 subfamily (225 aa)
         
  0.918
JT27_13625
Guanosine-3’,5’-bis(Diphosphate) 3’-pyrophosphohydrolase; In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3’-diphosphate 5-’ diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance (759 aa)
     
  0.916
JT27_11870
Pyruvate kinase; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology; Belongs to the pyruvate kinase family (473 aa)
   
 
  0.916
adk
Adenylate kinase; Catalyzes the reversible transfer of the terminal phosphate group between ATP and AMP. Plays an important role in cellular energy homeostasis and in adenine nucleotide metabolism; Belongs to the adenylate kinase family (218 aa)
     
 
  0.915
pnp
Polyribonucleotide nucleotidyltransferase; Involved in mRNA degradation. Catalyzes the phosphorolysis of single-stranded polyribonucleotides processively in the 3’- to 5’-direction (712 aa)
   
 
  0.915
JT27_08510
UPF0301 protein JT27_08510; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology; Belongs to the UPF0301 (AlgH) family (173 aa)
     
 
  0.913
gmk
Guanylate kinase; Essential for recycling GMP and indirectly, cGMP (214 aa)
     
 
  0.913
Your Current Organism:
Alcaligenes faecalis
NCBI taxonomy Id: 511
Other names: A. faecalis, ATCC 8750, Alcaligenes faecalis, Alcaligenes sp. BP11, CIP 55.84, CIP 60.80, DSM 30030, IAM 12369, IFO 13111, JCM 20522, JCM 20663, NBRC 13111, NCAIM B.01104, NCIMB 8156, NCTC 11953
Server load: low (21%) [HD]