STRINGSTRING
JT27_11280 protein (Alcaligenes faecalis) - STRING interaction network
"JT27_11280" - PhoH-like protein in Alcaligenes faecalis
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
JT27_11280PhoH-like protein; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (331 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
ybeY
Endoribonuclease YbeY; Single strand-specific metallo-endoribonuclease involved in late-stage 70S ribosome quality control and in maturation of the 3’ terminus of the 16S rRNA (159 aa)
 
 
  0.989
miaB
tRNA-2-methylthio-N(6)-dimethylallyladenosine synthase; Catalyzes the methylthiolation of N6- (dimethylallyl)adenosine (i(6)A), leading to the formation of 2- methylthio-N6-(dimethylallyl)adenosine (ms(2)i(6)A) at position 37 in tRNAs that read codons beginning with uridine (466 aa)
       
  0.922
JT27_11290
Magnesium transporter; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (293 aa)
   
   
  0.762
lnt
Apolipoprotein N-acyltransferase; Transfers the fatty acyl group on membrane lipoproteins (539 aa)
        0.759
mrdA
Peptidoglycan D,D-transpeptidase MrdA; Catalyzes cross-linking of the peptidoglycan cell wall (619 aa)
 
        0.721
JT27_02990
Cytochrome C550; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology; Belongs to the peptidase S11 family (409 aa)
            0.717
mrdB
Peptidoglycan glycosyltransferase MrdB; Peptidoglycan polymerase that is essential for cell wall elongation; Belongs to the SEDS family. MrdB/RodA subfamily (380 aa)
 
        0.659
rsfS
Ribosomal silencing factor RsfS; Functions as a ribosomal silencing factor. Interacts with ribosomal protein L14 (rplN), blocking formation of intersubunit bridge B8. Prevents association of the 30S and 50S ribosomal subunits and the formation of functional ribosomes, thus repressing translation (134 aa)
 
          0.655
hflX
GTPase HflX; GTPase that associates with the 50S ribosomal subunit and may have a role during protein synthesis or ribosome biogenesis (362 aa)
   
        0.542
JT27_12615
dITP/XTP pyrophosphatase; Pyrophosphatase that catalyzes the hydrolysis of nucleoside triphosphates to their monophosphate derivatives, with a high preference for the non-canonical purine nucleotides XTP (xanthosine triphosphate), dITP (deoxyinosine triphosphate) and ITP. Seems to function as a house-cleaning enzyme that removes non-canonical purine nucleotides from the nucleotide pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA/RNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions; Belongs to the HAM1 NTPase family (203 aa)
 
        0.486
Your Current Organism:
Alcaligenes faecalis
NCBI taxonomy Id: 511
Other names: A. faecalis, ATCC 8750, Alcaligenes faecalis, Alcaligenes sp. BP11, CIP 55.84, CIP 60.80, DSM 30030, IAM 12369, IFO 13111, JCM 20522, JCM 20663, NBRC 13111, NCAIM B.01104, NCIMB 8156, NCTC 11953
Server load: low (22%) [HD]