STRINGSTRING
ipk protein (Alcaligenes faecalis) - STRING interaction network
"ipk" - 4-diphosphocytidyl-2-C-methyl-D-erythritol kinase in Alcaligenes faecalis
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
ipk4-diphosphocytidyl-2-C-methyl-D-erythritol kinase; Catalyzes the phosphorylation of the position 2 hydroxy group of 4-diphosphocytidyl-2C-methyl-D-erythritol (312 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
ispD
2-C-methyl-D-erythritol 4-phosphate cytidylyltransferase; Catalyzes the formation of 4-diphosphocytidyl-2-C- methyl-D-erythritol from CTP and 2-C-methyl-D-erythritol 4- phosphate (MEP) (233 aa)
 
 
  0.993
ispF
2-C-methyl-D-erythritol 2,4-cyclodiphosphate synthase; Involved in the biosynthesis of isopentenyl diphosphate (IPP) and dimethylallyl diphosphate (DMAPP), two major building blocks of isoprenoid compounds. Catalyzes the conversion of 4- diphosphocytidyl-2-C-methyl-D-erythritol 2-phosphate (CDP-ME2P) to 2-C-methyl-D-erythritol 2,4-cyclodiphosphate (ME-CPP) with a corresponding release of cytidine 5-monophosphate (CMP) (161 aa)
 
 
  0.991
ispH
4-hydroxy-3-methylbut-2-enyl diphosphate reductase; Catalyzes the conversion of 1-hydroxy-2-methyl-2-(E)- butenyl 4-diphosphate (HMBPP) into a mixture of isopentenyl diphosphate (IPP) and dimethylallyl diphosphate (DMAPP). Acts in the terminal step of the DOXP/MEP pathway for isoprenoid precursor biosynthesis; Belongs to the IspH family (323 aa)
 
   
  0.888
dxr
1-deoxy-D-xylulose 5-phosphate reductoisomerase; Catalyzes the NADP-dependent rearrangement and reduction of 1-deoxy-D-xylulose-5-phosphate (DXP) to 2-C-methyl-D-erythritol 4-phosphate (MEP); Belongs to the DXR family (400 aa)
   
     
  0.886
JT27_11715
Outer-membrane lipoprotein LolB; Plays a critical role in the incorporation of lipoproteins in the outer membrane after they are released by the LolA protein (196 aa)
   
        0.872
ksgA
Ribosomal RNA small subunit methyltransferase A; Specifically dimethylates two adjacent adenosines (A1518 and A1519) in the loop of a conserved hairpin near the 3’-end of 16S rRNA in the 30S particle. May play a critical role in biogenesis of 30S subunits (263 aa)
 
   
  0.870
JT27_11720
Uncharacterized protein; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (593 aa)
   
        0.866
dxs
1-deoxy-D-xylulose-5-phosphate synthase; Catalyzes the acyloin condensation reaction between C atoms 2 and 3 of pyruvate and glyceraldehyde 3-phosphate to yield 1-deoxy-D-xylulose-5-phosphate (DXP); Belongs to the transketolase family. DXPS subfamily (621 aa)
 
   
  0.864
pth
Peptidyl-tRNA hydrolase; The natural substrate for this enzyme may be peptidyl- tRNAs which drop off the ribosome during protein synthesis; Belongs to the PTH family (198 aa)
 
        0.845
ispG
4-hydroxy-3-methylbut-2-en-1-yl diphosphate synthase (flavodoxin); Converts 2C-methyl-D-erythritol 2,4-cyclodiphosphate (ME-2,4cPP) into 1-hydroxy-2-methyl-2-(E)-butenyl 4-diphosphate; Belongs to the IspG family (428 aa)
   
 
  0.843
Your Current Organism:
Alcaligenes faecalis
NCBI taxonomy Id: 511
Other names: A. faecalis, ATCC 8750, Alcaligenes faecalis, Alcaligenes sp. BP11, CIP 55.84, CIP 60.80, DSM 30030, IAM 12369, IFO 13111, JCM 20522, JCM 20663, NBRC 13111, NCAIM B.01104, NCIMB 8156, NCTC 11953
Server load: low (9%) [HD]