STRINGSTRING
JT27_11720 protein (Alcaligenes faecalis) - STRING interaction network
"JT27_11720" - Uncharacterized protein in Alcaligenes faecalis
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
JT27_11720Uncharacterized protein; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (593 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
JT27_11715
Outer-membrane lipoprotein LolB; Plays a critical role in the incorporation of lipoproteins in the outer membrane after they are released by the LolA protein (196 aa)
     
  0.928
ipk
4-diphosphocytidyl-2-C-methyl-D-erythritol kinase; Catalyzes the phosphorylation of the position 2 hydroxy group of 4-diphosphocytidyl-2C-methyl-D-erythritol (312 aa)
   
        0.866
fpg
Formamidopyrimidine-DNA glycosylase; Involved in base excision repair of DNA damaged by oxidation or by mutagenic agents. Acts as DNA glycosylase that recognizes and removes damaged bases. Has a preference for oxidized purines, such as 7,8-dihydro-8-oxoguanine (8-oxoG). Has AP (apurinic/apyrimidinic) lyase activity and introduces nicks in the DNA strand. Cleaves the DNA backbone by beta-delta elimination to generate a single-strand break at the site of the removed base with both 3’- and 5’-phosphates (275 aa)
              0.746
JT27_05960
Uncharacterized protein; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (1342 aa)
   
 
  0.704
prs
Ribose-phosphate pyrophosphokinase; Involved in the biosynthesis of the central metabolite phospho-alpha-D-ribosyl-1-pyrophosphate (PRPP) via the transfer of pyrophosphoryl group from ATP to 1-hydroxyl of ribose-5-phosphate (Rib-5-P); Belongs to the ribose-phosphate pyrophosphokinase family. Class I subfamily (316 aa)
   
   
  0.674
JT27_03655
Chemotaxis protein CheA; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (693 aa)
   
 
  0.613
htpG
Chaperone protein HtpG; Molecular chaperone. Has ATPase activity (634 aa)
   
 
  0.600
JT27_00085
Transcriptional regulator; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (134 aa)
   
          0.587
ctc
50S ribosomal protein L25; This is one of the proteins that binds to the 5S RNA in the ribosome where it forms part of the central protuberance (199 aa)
   
        0.578
JT27_04570
Uncharacterized protein; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (247 aa)
   
     
  0.571
Your Current Organism:
Alcaligenes faecalis
NCBI taxonomy Id: 511
Other names: A. faecalis, ATCC 8750, Alcaligenes faecalis, Alcaligenes sp. BP11, CIP 55.84, CIP 60.80, DSM 30030, IAM 12369, IFO 13111, JCM 20522, JCM 20663, NBRC 13111, NCAIM B.01104, NCIMB 8156, NCTC 11953
Server load: low (10%) [HD]