STRINGSTRING
fpg protein (Alcaligenes faecalis) - STRING interaction network
"fpg" - Formamidopyrimidine-DNA glycosylase in Alcaligenes faecalis
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
fpgFormamidopyrimidine-DNA glycosylase; Involved in base excision repair of DNA damaged by oxidation or by mutagenic agents. Acts as DNA glycosylase that recognizes and removes damaged bases. Has a preference for oxidized purines, such as 7,8-dihydro-8-oxoguanine (8-oxoG). Has AP (apurinic/apyrimidinic) lyase activity and introduces nicks in the DNA strand. Cleaves the DNA backbone by beta-delta elimination to generate a single-strand break at the site of the removed base with both 3’- and 5’-phosphates (275 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
coaE
Dephospho-CoA kinase; Catalyzes the phosphorylation of the 3’-hydroxyl group of dephosphocoenzyme A to form coenzyme A; Belongs to the CoaE family (200 aa)
 
   
  0.902
polA
DNA polymerase I; In addition to polymerase activity, this DNA polymerase exhibits 5’-3’ exonuclease activity (905 aa)
   
   
  0.827
JT27_11720
Uncharacterized protein; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (593 aa)
              0.746
JT27_11715
Outer-membrane lipoprotein LolB; Plays a critical role in the incorporation of lipoproteins in the outer membrane after they are released by the LolA protein (196 aa)
              0.746
JT27_08375
Adenine glycosylase; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (363 aa)
   
 
  0.743
ipk
4-diphosphocytidyl-2-C-methyl-D-erythritol kinase; Catalyzes the phosphorylation of the position 2 hydroxy group of 4-diphosphocytidyl-2C-methyl-D-erythritol (312 aa)
   
        0.728
JT27_01435
Competence protein ComEC; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (822 aa)
 
     
  0.706
purL
Phosphoribosylformylglycinamidine synthase; Phosphoribosylformylglycinamidine synthase involved in the purines biosynthetic pathway. Catalyzes the ATP-dependent conversion of formylglycinamide ribonucleotide (FGAR) and glutamine to yield formylglycinamidine ribonucleotide (FGAM) and glutamate (1353 aa)
 
   
  0.698
recG
ATP-dependent DNA helicase RecG; Critical role in recombination and DNA repair. Helps process Holliday junction intermediates to mature products by catalyzing branch migration. Has a DNA unwinding activity characteristic of a DNA helicase with a 3’- to 5’- polarity. Unwinds branched duplex DNA (Y-DNA) (693 aa)
   
   
  0.642
JT27_13325
Phosphoenolpyruvate synthase; Catalyzes the phosphorylation of pyruvate to phosphoenolpyruvate; Belongs to the PEP-utilizing enzyme family (788 aa)
         
  0.631
Your Current Organism:
Alcaligenes faecalis
NCBI taxonomy Id: 511
Other names: A. faecalis, ATCC 8750, Alcaligenes faecalis, Alcaligenes sp. BP11, CIP 55.84, CIP 60.80, DSM 30030, IAM 12369, IFO 13111, JCM 20522, JCM 20663, NBRC 13111, NCAIM B.01104, NCIMB 8156, NCTC 11953
Server load: low (12%) [HD]