STRINGSTRING
JT27_12605 protein (Alcaligenes faecalis) - STRING interaction network
"JT27_12605" - GTP-binding protein in Alcaligenes faecalis
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
JT27_12605GTP-binding protein; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (873 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
JT27_12600
Metallophosphatase; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (372 aa)
 
 
  0.975
rph
Ribonuclease PH; Phosphorolytic exoribonuclease that removes nucleotide residues following the -CCA terminus of tRNA and adds nucleotides to the ends of RNA molecules by using nucleoside diphosphates as substrates (245 aa)
   
        0.756
JT27_05960
Uncharacterized protein; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (1342 aa)
         
  0.664
JT27_12595
Uncharacterized protein; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (310 aa)
              0.570
JT27_12615
dITP/XTP pyrophosphatase; Pyrophosphatase that catalyzes the hydrolysis of nucleoside triphosphates to their monophosphate derivatives, with a high preference for the non-canonical purine nucleotides XTP (xanthosine triphosphate), dITP (deoxyinosine triphosphate) and ITP. Seems to function as a house-cleaning enzyme that removes non-canonical purine nucleotides from the nucleotide pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA/RNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions; Belongs to the HAM1 NTPase family (203 aa)
   
        0.478
JT27_13010
ATP-dependent endonuclease; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (582 aa)
   
 
  0.473
JT27_12620
Oxygen-independent coproporphyrinogen-III oxidase-like protein; Involved in the biosynthesis of porphyrin-containing compound (404 aa)
              0.454
JT27_19400
Uncharacterized protein; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (115 aa)
   
          0.449
parE
DNA topoisomerase 4 subunit B; Topoisomerase IV is essential for chromosome segregation. It relaxes supercoiled DNA. Performs the decatenation events required during the replication of a circular DNA molecule; Belongs to the type II topoisomerase family. ParE type 1 subfamily (653 aa)
     
 
  0.448
gyrB
DNA gyrase subunit B; A type II topoisomerase that negatively supercoils closed circular double-stranded (ds) DNA in an ATP-dependent manner to modulate DNA topology and maintain chromosomes in an underwound state. Negative supercoiling favors strand separation, and DNA replication, transcription, recombination and repair, all of which involve strand separation. Also able to catalyze the interconversion of other topological isomers of dsDNA rings, including catenanes and knotted rings. Type II topoisomerases break and join 2 DNA strands simultaneously in an ATP-dependent manner (817 aa)
     
 
  0.448
Your Current Organism:
Alcaligenes faecalis
NCBI taxonomy Id: 511
Other names: A. faecalis, ATCC 8750, Alcaligenes faecalis, Alcaligenes sp. BP11, CIP 55.84, CIP 60.80, DSM 30030, IAM 12369, IFO 13111, JCM 20522, JCM 20663, NBRC 13111, NCAIM B.01104, NCIMB 8156, NCTC 11953
Server load: low (9%) [HD]