STRINGSTRING
JT27_12620 protein (Alcaligenes faecalis) - STRING interaction network
"JT27_12620" - Oxygen-independent coproporphyrinogen-III oxidase-like protein in Alcaligenes faecalis
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
JT27_12620Oxygen-independent coproporphyrinogen-III oxidase-like protein; Involved in the biosynthesis of porphyrin-containing compound (404 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
JT27_12615
dITP/XTP pyrophosphatase; Pyrophosphatase that catalyzes the hydrolysis of nucleoside triphosphates to their monophosphate derivatives, with a high preference for the non-canonical purine nucleotides XTP (xanthosine triphosphate), dITP (deoxyinosine triphosphate) and ITP. Seems to function as a house-cleaning enzyme that removes non-canonical purine nucleotides from the nucleotide pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA/RNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions; Belongs to the HAM1 NTPase family (203 aa)
   
   
  0.906
pnp
Polyribonucleotide nucleotidyltransferase; Involved in mRNA degradation. Catalyzes the phosphorolysis of single-stranded polyribonucleotides processively in the 3’- to 5’-direction (712 aa)
 
          0.721
rlmN
Dual-specificity RNA methyltransferase RlmN; Specifically methylates position 2 of adenine 2503 in 23S rRNA and position 2 of adenine 37 in tRNAs (382 aa)
 
   
  0.699
rph
Ribonuclease PH; Phosphorolytic exoribonuclease that removes nucleotide residues following the -CCA terminus of tRNA and adds nucleotides to the ends of RNA molecules by using nucleoside diphosphates as substrates (245 aa)
   
        0.691
cysG
Siroheme synthase; Multifunctional enzyme that catalyzes the SAM-dependent methylations of uroporphyrinogen III at position C-2 and C-7 to form precorrin-2 via precorrin-1. Then it catalyzes the NAD- dependent ring dehydrogenation of precorrin-2 to yield sirohydrochlorin. Finally, it catalyzes the ferrochelation of sirohydrochlorin to yield siroheme (484 aa)
   
   
  0.681
hemE
Uroporphyrinogen decarboxylase; Catalyzes the decarboxylation of four acetate groups of uroporphyrinogen-III to yield coproporphyrinogen-III (358 aa)
 
   
  0.658
JT27_12595
Uncharacterized protein; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (310 aa)
              0.573
JT27_08145
Methionine synthase; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (1257 aa)
         
  0.566
glnA
Forms a homododecamer; forms glutamine from ammonia and glutamate with the conversion of ATP to ADP and phosphate; also functions in the assimilation of ammonia; highly regulated protein controlled by the addition/removal of adenylyl groups by adenylyltransferase from specific tyrosine residues; addition of adenylyl groups results in inactivation of the enzyme; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (470 aa)
         
  0.524
miaB
tRNA-2-methylthio-N(6)-dimethylallyladenosine synthase; Catalyzes the methylthiolation of N6- (dimethylallyl)adenosine (i(6)A), leading to the formation of 2- methylthio-N6-(dimethylallyl)adenosine (ms(2)i(6)A) at position 37 in tRNAs that read codons beginning with uridine (466 aa)
 
 
  0.519
Your Current Organism:
Alcaligenes faecalis
NCBI taxonomy Id: 511
Other names: A. faecalis, ATCC 8750, Alcaligenes faecalis, Alcaligenes sp. BP11, CIP 55.84, CIP 60.80, DSM 30030, IAM 12369, IFO 13111, JCM 20522, JCM 20663, NBRC 13111, NCAIM B.01104, NCIMB 8156, NCTC 11953
Server load: low (12%) [HD]