STRINGSTRING
JT27_12825 protein (Alcaligenes faecalis) - STRING interaction network
"JT27_12825" - Ankyrin in Alcaligenes faecalis
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
JT27_12825Ankyrin; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (213 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
JT27_13255
Ankryin; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (298 aa)
 
     
  0.888
JT27_12820
Major facilitator transporter; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (405 aa)
 
        0.747
JT27_11980
dCMP deaminase; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (157 aa)
        0.569
dnaQ
DNA polymerase III subunit epsilon; DNA polymerase III is a complex, multichain enzyme responsible for most of the replicative synthesis in bacteria. The epsilon subunit contain the editing function and is a proofreading 3’-5’ exonuclease (241 aa)
   
   
  0.553
JT27_03795
DNA polymerase III subunit epsilon; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (229 aa)
   
   
  0.553
JT27_17215
Phosphoserine aminotransferase; Catalyzes the reversible conversion of 3- phosphohydroxypyruvate to phosphoserine and of 3-hydroxy-2-oxo-4- phosphonooxybutanoate to phosphohydroxythreonine; Belongs to the class-V pyridoxal-phosphate-dependent aminotransferase family. SerC subfamily (369 aa)
           
  0.549
JT27_14300
Phosphoserine aminotransferase; Catalyzes the reversible conversion of 3- phosphohydroxypyruvate to phosphoserine and of 3-hydroxy-2-oxo-4- phosphonooxybutanoate to phosphohydroxythreonine (360 aa)
           
  0.549
JT27_08960
Proteinase inhibitor; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (94 aa)
         
  0.546
JT27_11715
Outer-membrane lipoprotein LolB; Plays a critical role in the incorporation of lipoproteins in the outer membrane after they are released by the LolA protein (196 aa)
           
  0.543
lpxC
UDP-3-O-acyl-N-acetylglucosamine deacetylase; Catalyzes the hydrolysis of UDP-3-O-myristoyl-N- acetylglucosamine to form UDP-3-O-myristoylglucosamine and acetate, the committed step in lipid A biosynthesis; Belongs to the LpxC family (307 aa)
           
  0.542
Your Current Organism:
Alcaligenes faecalis
NCBI taxonomy Id: 511
Other names: A. faecalis, ATCC 8750, Alcaligenes faecalis, Alcaligenes sp. BP11, CIP 55.84, CIP 60.80, DSM 30030, IAM 12369, IFO 13111, JCM 20522, JCM 20663, NBRC 13111, NCAIM B.01104, NCIMB 8156, NCTC 11953
Server load: low (18%) [HD]