STRINGSTRING
rpoZ protein (Alcaligenes faecalis) - STRING interaction network
"rpoZ" - DNA-directed RNA polymerase subunit omega in Alcaligenes faecalis
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
rpoZDNA-directed RNA polymerase subunit omega; Promotes RNA polymerase assembly. Latches the N- and C- terminal regions of the beta’ subunit thereby facilitating its interaction with the beta and alpha subunits (67 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
gmk
Guanylate kinase; Essential for recycling GMP and indirectly, cGMP (214 aa)
   
   
  0.999
rpoA
DNA-directed RNA polymerase subunit alpha; DNA-dependent RNA polymerase catalyzes the transcription of DNA into RNA using the four ribonucleoside triphosphates as substrates (327 aa)
 
  0.996
rpoB
DNA-directed RNA polymerase subunit beta; DNA-dependent RNA polymerase catalyzes the transcription of DNA into RNA using the four ribonucleoside triphosphates as substrates (1370 aa)
 
  0.996
rpoC
DNA-directed RNA polymerase subunit beta’; DNA-dependent RNA polymerase catalyzes the transcription of DNA into RNA using the four ribonucleoside triphosphates as substrates (1420 aa)
 
  0.996
JT27_13625
Guanosine-3’,5’-bis(Diphosphate) 3’-pyrophosphohydrolase; In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3’-diphosphate 5-’ diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance (759 aa)
   
  0.988
rpsU
30S ribosomal protein S21; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology; Belongs to the bacterial ribosomal protein bS21 family (70 aa)
 
 
  0.959
pnp
Polyribonucleotide nucleotidyltransferase; Involved in mRNA degradation. Catalyzes the phosphorolysis of single-stranded polyribonucleotides processively in the 3’- to 5’-direction (712 aa)
   
 
  0.957
rpsR
30S ribosomal protein S18; Binds as a heterodimer with protein S6 to the central domain of the 16S rRNA, where it helps stabilize the platform of the 30S subunit (90 aa)
     
 
  0.952
rpsK
30S ribosomal protein S11; Located on the platform of the 30S subunit, it bridges several disparate RNA helices of the 16S rRNA. Forms part of the Shine-Dalgarno cleft in the 70S ribosome (132 aa)
   
 
  0.952
rpsI
30S ribosomal protein S9; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology; Belongs to the universal ribosomal protein uS9 family (130 aa)
   
 
  0.950
Your Current Organism:
Alcaligenes faecalis
NCBI taxonomy Id: 511
Other names: A. faecalis, ATCC 8750, Alcaligenes faecalis, Alcaligenes sp. BP11, CIP 55.84, CIP 60.80, DSM 30030, IAM 12369, IFO 13111, JCM 20522, JCM 20663, NBRC 13111, NCAIM B.01104, NCIMB 8156, NCTC 11953
Server load: low (14%) [HD]