STRINGSTRING
surE protein (Alcaligenes faecalis) - STRING interaction network
"surE" - 5'-nucleotidase SurE in Alcaligenes faecalis
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
surE5’-nucleotidase SurE; Nucleotidase that shows phosphatase activity on nucleoside 5’-monophosphates; Belongs to the SurE nucleotidase family (246 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
JT27_13755
Peptidase; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (274 aa)
   
  0.983
pcm
Protein-L-isoaspartate O-methyltransferase; Catalyzes the methyl esterification of L-isoaspartyl residues in peptides and proteins that result from spontaneous decomposition of normal L-aspartyl and L-asparaginyl residues. It plays a role in the repair and/or degradation of damaged proteins (274 aa)
 
   
  0.981
guaA
GMP synthase [glutamine-hydrolyzing]; Catalyzes the synthesis of GMP from XMP (528 aa)
   
 
    0.938
guaB
Inosine-5’-monophosphate dehydrogenase; Catalyzes the conversion of inosine 5’-phosphate (IMP) to xanthosine 5’-phosphate (XMP), the first committed and rate- limiting step in the de novo synthesis of guanine nucleotides, and therefore plays an important role in the regulation of cell growth; Belongs to the IMPDH/GMPR family (486 aa)
   
 
    0.938
dut
Deoxyuridine 5’-triphosphate nucleotidohydrolase; This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism- it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP so that uracil cannot be incorporated into DNA; Belongs to the dUTPase family (153 aa)
     
 
  0.938
JT27_06140
Deoxyguanosinetriphosphate triphosphohydrolase-like protein; dGTPase family type 2 subfamily; presumably hydrolyzes dGTP to deoxyguanosine and triphosphate; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (374 aa)
   
 
  0.930
apt
Adenine phosphoribosyltransferase; Catalyzes a salvage reaction resulting in the formation of AMP, that is energically less costly than de novo synthesis (183 aa)
   
 
    0.921
adk
Adenylate kinase; Catalyzes the reversible transfer of the terminal phosphate group between ATP and AMP. Plays an important role in cellular energy homeostasis and in adenine nucleotide metabolism; Belongs to the adenylate kinase family (218 aa)
     
 
  0.914
cmk
Cytidylate kinase; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology; Belongs to the cytidylate kinase family. Type 1 subfamily (225 aa)
   
 
    0.911
JT27_16895
Adenylosuccinate lyase; Catalyzes two discrete reactions in the de novo synthesis of purines- the cleavage of adenylosuccinate and succinylaminoimidazole carboxamide ribotide; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology; Belongs to the lyase 1 family. Adenylosuccinate lyase subfamily (458 aa)
   
 
    0.910
Your Current Organism:
Alcaligenes faecalis
NCBI taxonomy Id: 511
Other names: A. faecalis, ATCC 8750, Alcaligenes faecalis, Alcaligenes sp. BP11, CIP 55.84, CIP 60.80, DSM 30030, IAM 12369, IFO 13111, JCM 20522, JCM 20663, NBRC 13111, NCAIM B.01104, NCIMB 8156, NCTC 11953
Server load: low (7%) [HD]