STRINGSTRING
JT27_13960 protein (Alcaligenes faecalis) - STRING interaction network
"JT27_13960" - Exported peptidase in Alcaligenes faecalis
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
JT27_13960Exported peptidase; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (497 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
JT27_13955
Membrane protein; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (284 aa)
              0.796
AFA_14420
Uncharacterized protein; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (111 aa)
              0.690
bamA
Outer membrane protein assembly factor BamA; Part of the outer membrane protein assembly complex, which is involved in assembly and insertion of beta-barrel proteins into the outer membrane (780 aa)
   
   
  0.574
tolQ
Protein TolQ; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (224 aa)
   
        0.537
JT27_08050
Membrane protein; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (443 aa)
   
   
  0.531
JT27_05960
Uncharacterized protein; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (1342 aa)
   
 
  0.513
JT27_01900
Flagellar motor protein MotA; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (201 aa)
   
        0.485
argA
Amino-acid acetyltransferase; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology; Belongs to the acetyltransferase family. ArgA subfamily (451 aa)
   
        0.485
JT27_11720
Uncharacterized protein; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (593 aa)
 
   
  0.476
JT27_11715
Outer-membrane lipoprotein LolB; Plays a critical role in the incorporation of lipoproteins in the outer membrane after they are released by the LolA protein (196 aa)
 
        0.433
Your Current Organism:
Alcaligenes faecalis
NCBI taxonomy Id: 511
Other names: A. faecalis, ATCC 8750, Alcaligenes faecalis, Alcaligenes sp. BP11, CIP 55.84, CIP 60.80, DSM 30030, IAM 12369, IFO 13111, JCM 20522, JCM 20663, NBRC 13111, NCAIM B.01104, NCIMB 8156, NCTC 11953
Server load: low (9%) [HD]