STRINGSTRING
lolA protein (Alcaligenes faecalis) - STRING interaction network
"lolA" - Outer-membrane lipoprotein carrier protein in Alcaligenes faecalis
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
lolAOuter-membrane lipoprotein carrier protein; Participates in the translocation of lipoproteins from the inner membrane to the outer membrane. Only forms a complex with a lipoprotein if the residue after the N-terminal Cys is not an aspartate (The Asp acts as a targeting signal to indicate that the lipoprotein should stay in the inner membrane) (208 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
JT27_01450
Cell division protein FtsX; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (424 aa)
 
 
  0.932
JT27_14955
Cell division protein FtsK; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (791 aa)
   
 
  0.918
macB
Macrolide export ATP-binding/permease protein MacB; Non-canonical ABC transporter that contains transmembrane domains (TMD), which form a pore in the membrane, and an ATP-binding domain (NBD), which is responsible for energy generation. Confers resistance against macrolides (652 aa)
   
   
  0.904
JT27_11715
Outer-membrane lipoprotein LolB; Plays a critical role in the incorporation of lipoproteins in the outer membrane after they are released by the LolA protein (196 aa)
   
 
  0.882
JT27_14945
Uncharacterized protein; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (255 aa)
 
          0.788
JT27_14145
Lipoprotein PlpD; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology; Belongs to the ompA family (257 aa)
 
 
  0.779
argA
Amino-acid acetyltransferase; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology; Belongs to the acetyltransferase family. ArgA subfamily (451 aa)
     
        0.778
lolD
Lipoprotein-releasing system ATP-binding protein LolD; Part of the ABC transporter complex LolCDE involved in the translocation of lipoproteins, in an ATP-dependent manner; Belongs to the ABC transporter superfamily. Lipoprotein translocase (TC 3.A.1.125) family (237 aa)
   
   
  0.774
JT27_14950
Thioredoxin reductase; Catalyzes the transfer of electrons from NADPH to thioredoxin; FAD/NAD(P) binding; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology; Belongs to the class-II pyridine nucleotide-disulfide oxidoreductase family (318 aa)
              0.759
lptD
LPS-assembly protein LptD; Together with LptE, is involved in the assembly of lipopolysaccharide (LPS) at the surface of the outer membrane (776 aa)
   
     
  0.756
Your Current Organism:
Alcaligenes faecalis
NCBI taxonomy Id: 511
Other names: A. faecalis, ATCC 8750, Alcaligenes faecalis, Alcaligenes sp. BP11, CIP 55.84, CIP 60.80, DSM 30030, IAM 12369, IFO 13111, JCM 20522, JCM 20663, NBRC 13111, NCAIM B.01104, NCIMB 8156, NCTC 11953
Server load: low (9%) [HD]