STRINGSTRING
JT27_19055 protein (Alcaligenes faecalis) - STRING interaction network
"JT27_19055" - Cell division protein ZapA in Alcaligenes faecalis
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
JT27_19055Cell division protein ZapA; Activator of cell division through the inhibition of FtsZ GTPase activity, therefore promoting FtsZ assembly into bundles of protofilaments necessary for the formation of the division Z ring. It is recruited early at mid-cell but it is not essential for cell division (103 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
AFA_14565
Uncharacterized protein; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (134 aa)
              0.854
ftsZ
Cell division protein FtsZ; Essential cell division protein that forms a contractile ring structure (Z ring) at the future cell division site. The regulation of the ring assembly controls the timing and the location of cell division. One of the functions of the FtsZ ring is to recruit other cell division proteins to the septum to produce a new cell wall between the dividing cells. Binds GTP and shows GTPase activity (388 aa)
     
 
  0.753
ftsA
Cell division protein FtsA; Cell division protein that is involved in the assembly of the Z ring. May serve as a membrane anchor for the Z ring; Belongs to the FtsA/MreB family (408 aa)
   
 
 
  0.652
JT27_04570
Uncharacterized protein; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (247 aa)
   
     
  0.626
JT27_17545
Uncharacterized protein; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (468 aa)
 
     
  0.573
JT27_11720
Uncharacterized protein; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (593 aa)
 
          0.527
JT27_16520
DNA polymerase III subunit delta; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (353 aa)
   
          0.525
JT27_00085
Transcriptional regulator; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (134 aa)
   
          0.523
JT27_13450
Colicin V synthesis protein; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (162 aa)
 
     
  0.506
JT27_11715
Outer-membrane lipoprotein LolB; Plays a critical role in the incorporation of lipoproteins in the outer membrane after they are released by the LolA protein (196 aa)
   
          0.502
Your Current Organism:
Alcaligenes faecalis
NCBI taxonomy Id: 511
Other names: A. faecalis, ATCC 8750, Alcaligenes faecalis, Alcaligenes sp. BP11, CIP 55.84, CIP 60.80, DSM 30030, IAM 12369, IFO 13111, JCM 20522, JCM 20663, NBRC 13111, NCAIM B.01104, NCIMB 8156, NCTC 11953
Server load: low (14%) [HD]