STRINGSTRING
JT27_19325 protein (Alcaligenes faecalis) - STRING interaction network
"JT27_19325" - CoA-transferase in Alcaligenes faecalis
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
JT27_19325CoA-transferase; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (417 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
JT27_19330
Uncharacterized protein; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (328 aa)
              0.770
JT27_16275
Malonyl CoA-acyl carrier protein transacylase; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (312 aa)
           
  0.550
JT27_16055
Phosphoserine phosphatase; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (283 aa)
           
  0.549
JT27_12325
Mandelate racemase; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology; Belongs to the mandelate racemase/muconate lactonizing enzyme family (384 aa)
           
  0.549
JT27_08755
Metallopeptidase; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (455 aa)
           
  0.549
JT27_02430
Phosphoserine phosphatase; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (204 aa)
           
  0.549
JT27_11715
Outer-membrane lipoprotein LolB; Plays a critical role in the incorporation of lipoproteins in the outer membrane after they are released by the LolA protein (196 aa)
           
  0.541
JT27_12825
Ankyrin; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (213 aa)
           
  0.540
JT27_19335
IclR family transcriptional regulator; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (266 aa)
         
  0.528
lpxC
UDP-3-O-acyl-N-acetylglucosamine deacetylase; Catalyzes the hydrolysis of UDP-3-O-myristoyl-N- acetylglucosamine to form UDP-3-O-myristoylglucosamine and acetate, the committed step in lipid A biosynthesis; Belongs to the LpxC family (307 aa)
           
  0.504
Your Current Organism:
Alcaligenes faecalis
NCBI taxonomy Id: 511
Other names: A. faecalis, ATCC 8750, Alcaligenes faecalis, Alcaligenes sp. BP11, CIP 55.84, CIP 60.80, DSM 30030, IAM 12369, IFO 13111, JCM 20522, JCM 20663, NBRC 13111, NCAIM B.01104, NCIMB 8156, NCTC 11953
Server load: low (10%) [HD]