STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding to each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
mogMolybdochelatase incorporating molybdenum into molybdopterin; Catalyzes the adenylation of molybdopterin as part of the biosynthesis of the molybdenum-cofactor (195 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
moaE
Molybdopterin synthase catalytic subunit; Converts molybdopterin precursor Z to molybdopterin. This requires the incorporation of two sulfur atoms into precursor Z to generate a dithiolene group. The sulfur is provided by MoaD
  
 0.999
moeA
Molybdopterin molybdenumtransferase; Catalyzes the insertion of molybdate into adenylated molybdopterin with the concomitant release of AMP
 0.999
moaC
Cyclic pyranopterin monophosphate synthase; Catalyzes the conversion of (8S)-3',8-cyclo-7,8- dihydroguanosine 5'-triphosphate to cyclic pyranopterin monophosphate (cPMP)
   
 0.991
moaA
Molybdopterin biosynthesis protein a; Catalyzes, together with MoaC, the conversion of 5'-GTP to cyclic pyranopterin monophosphate (cPMP or molybdopterin precursor Z)
 
  
 0.980
moaD
Molybdopterin synthase sulfur carrier subunit; Involved in sulfur transfer in the conversion of molybdopterin precursor Z to molybdopterin
 
 
 0.976
mobA
Molybdopterin-guanine dinucleotide synthase; Transfers a GMP moiety from GTP to Mo-molybdopterin (Mo-MPT) cofactor (Moco or molybdenum cofactor) to form Mo-molybdopterin guanine dinucleotide (Mo-MGD) cofactor. Is also involved in the biosynthesis of the bis-MGD form of the Moco cofactor (Mo-bisMGD) in which the metal is symmetrically ligated by the dithiolene groups of two MGD molecules. Is necessary and sufficient for the in vitro activation of the DMSOR molybdoenzyme that uses the Mo-bisMGD form of molybdenum cofactor, which implies formation and efficient insertion of the cofactor i [...]
 
  
 0.960
yniC
Mannitol-1-/sugar-/sorbitol-6-/2-deoxyglucose-6-phosphatase; Sugar-phosphate phosphohydrolase that catalyzes the dephosphorylation of D-mannitol 1-phosphate and D-sorbitol 6-phosphate . Also catalyzes the dephosphorylation of 2- deoxyglucose 6-phosphate (2dGlu6P); this is a biologically important activity in vivo since it contributes to the elimination of this toxic compound and plays an important role in the resistance of E.coli to 2- deoxyglucose . To a lesser extent, is also able to dephosphorylate mannose 6-phosphate (Man6P), erythrose-4-phosphate, 2- deoxyribose-5-phosphate (2dRib [...]
    
   0.870
moaB
Inactive molybdopterin adenylyltransferase; May be involved in the biosynthesis of molybdopterin. Can bind GTP and has low GTPase activity. Can bind MPT, but has no MPT adenylyl transferase activity
  
  
0.851
modE
Transcriptional repressor for the molybdenum transport operon modabc; Functions as an intracellular molybdate sensor. The ModE-Mo complex acts as a repressor of the modABC operon, which is involved in the transport of molybdate . Binds modA promoter DNA in the absence of molybdate, however molybdate binding confers increased DNA affinity . Binds the promoter of moaA activating its transcription; binding is not enhanced by molybdate . The protein dimer binds the consensus palindrome sequence 5'-TATAT-N7-TAYAT-3' and a variant 5'-TGTGT-N7-TGYGT-3' . Acts as a regulator of the expression [...]
 
  
 0.825
modC
Molybdate transport system atp-binding protein; Part of the ABC transporter complex ModABC involved in molybdenum import. Responsible for energy coupling to the transport system
 
   
 0.791
Your Current Organism:
Escherichia coli K12 MG1655
NCBI taxonomy Id: 511145
Other names: E. coli str. K-12 substr. MG1655, Escherichia coli K12 substr. MG1655, Escherichia coli MG1655, Escherichia coli str. K-12 substr. MG1655, Escherichia coli str. K12 substr. MG1655, Escherichia coli str. MG1655, Escherichia coli strain MG1655
Server load: low (3%) [HD]