STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding to each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
rihCNon-specific riboncleoside hydrolase; Hydrolyzes both purine and pyrimidine ribonucleosides with a broad-substrate specificity with decreasing activity in the order uridine, xanthosine, inosine, adenosine, cytidine, guanosine (304 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
cdd
Cytidine/deoxycytidine deaminase; This enzyme scavenges exogenous and endogenous cytidine and 2'-deoxycytidine for UMP synthesis
  
 0.941
codA
Cytosine/creatinine deaminase; Catalyzes the hydrolytic deamination of cytosine to uracil. Is involved in the pyrimidine salvage pathway, which allows the cell to utilize cytosine for pyrimidine nucleotide synthesis. Is also able to catalyze deamination of isoguanine, a mutagenic oxidation product of adenine in DNA, and of isocytosine. To a lesser extent, also catalyzes the conversion of 5-fluorocytosine (5FC) to 5-fluorouracil (5FU); this activity allows the formation of a cytotoxic chemotherapeutic agent from a non-cytotoxic precursor
 
 
 0.916
apt
Adenine phosphoribosyltransferase; Catalyzes a salvage reaction resulting in the formation of AMP, that is energically less costly than de novo synthesis
    
 0.910
upp
Uracil phosphoribosyltransferase; Catalyzes the conversion of uracil and 5-phospho-alpha-D- ribose 1-diphosphate (PRPP) to UMP and diphosphate
     
 0.902
yjgR
DUF853 family protein with NTPase fold; To E.coli YjiB
      
 0.873
rbsK
Ribokinase; Catalyzes the phosphorylation of ribose at O-5 in a reaction requiring ATP and magnesium. The resulting D-ribose-5-phosphate can then be used either for sythesis of nucleotides, histidine, and tryptophan, or as a component of the pentose phosphate pathway
   
 0.727
yjjX
Non-canonical purine ntp phosphatase, itpase/xtpase; Phosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as XTP and ITP to their respective diphosphate derivatives. Probably excludes non-canonical purines from DNA/RNA precursor pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA/RNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions. ITP and XTP are the best substrates, followed by GDP and dITP. Is not active on dATP and dGTP, and exhibits no phosphatase activity toward pyrimidines (CTP, TTP, UTP, dCTP, and dTTP) . Seems also implicated in the resistance against the thiamine metabolism inhi [...]
      
 0.718
yaaU
Mfs transporter, putative metabolite transport protein; Putative transport protein
      
 0.677
fkpB
Fkbp-type peptidyl-prolyl cis-trans isomerase (rotamase); PPIases accelerate the folding of proteins. Substrate specificity investigated with 'Suc-Ala-Xaa-Pro-Phe-4-nitroanilide' where Xaa is the amino acid tested, was found to be Phe > Leu >> Ile > Lys = Ala > Trp > His >> Gln
       0.661
ispH
4-hydroxy-3-methylbut-2-enyl diphosphate reductase, 4Fe-4S protein; Catalyzes the conversion of 1-hydroxy-2-methyl-2-(E)-butenyl 4-diphosphate (HMBPP) into a mixture of isopentenyl diphosphate (IPP) and dimethylallyl diphosphate (DMAPP). Acts in the terminal step of the DOXP/MEP pathway for isoprenoid precursor biosynthesis In vitro, can also hydrate acetylenes to aldehydes and ketones via anti-Markovnikov/Markovnikov addition
       0.661
Your Current Organism:
Escherichia coli K12 MG1655
NCBI taxonomy Id: 511145
Other names: E. coli str. K-12 substr. MG1655, Escherichia coli K12 substr. MG1655, Escherichia coli MG1655, Escherichia coli str. K-12 substr. MG1655, Escherichia coli str. K12 substr. MG1655, Escherichia coli str. MG1655, Escherichia coli strain MG1655
Server load: low (8%) [HD]