STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding to each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
rnhBRibonuclease hii, degrades rna of dna-rna hybrids; Endonuclease that specifically degrades the RNA of RNA-DNA hybrids (198 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
lpxB
tetraacyldisaccharide-1-P synthase; Condensation of UDP-2,3-diacylglucosamine and 2,3- diacylglucosamine-1-phosphate to form lipid A disaccharide, a precursor of lipid A, a phosphorylated glycolipid that anchors the lipopolysaccharide to the outer membrane of the cell
 
  
 0.987
rnhA
Endonuclease that specifically degrades the RNA of RNA-DNA hybrids. RNase H participates in DNA replication; it helps to specify the origin of genomic replication by suppressing initiation at origins other than the oriC locus; along with the 5'-3' exonuclease of pol1, it removes RNA primers from the Okazaki fragments of lagging strand synthesis; and it defines the origin of replication for ColE1-type plasmids by specific cleavage of an RNA preprimer
  
 
 0.986
dnaE
DNA polymerase III is a complex, multichain enzyme responsible for most of the replicative synthesis in bacteria . This DNA polymerase also exhibits 3' to 5' exonuclease activity. The alpha chain is the DNA polymerase catalytic subunit . It is tethered to replicating DNA by the beta sliding clamp (dnaN), which confers extremely high processivity to the catalytic subunit, copying a 5.4 kb genome in 11 seconds, a speed of at least 500 nucleotides/second at 30 degrees Celsius
 
 
 0.973
lpxA
Udp-n-acetylglucosamine acetyltransferase; Involved in the biosynthesis of lipid A, a phosphorylated glycolipid that anchors the lipopolysaccharide to the outer membrane of the cell
  
 
 0.957
polA
In addition to polymerase activity, this DNA polymerase exhibits 3'-5' and 5'-3' exonuclease activity. It is able to utilize nicked circular duplex DNA as a template and can unwind the parental DNA strand from its template
 
 
 0.936
fabZ
(3R)-hydroxymyristol acyl carrier protein dehydratase; Involved in unsaturated fatty acids biosynthesis. Catalyzes the dehydration of short chain beta-hydroxyacyl-ACPs and long chain saturated and unsaturated beta-hydroxyacyl-ACPs
  
  
 0.899
thyA
Thymidylate synthetase; Catalyzes the reductive methylation of 2'-deoxyuridine-5'- monophosphate (dUMP) to 2'-deoxythymidine-5'-monophosphate (dTMP) while utilizing 5,10-methylenetetrahydrofolate (mTHF) as the methyl donor and reductant in the reaction, yielding dihydrofolate (DHF) as a by-product . This enzymatic reaction provides an intracellular de novo source of dTMP, an essential precursor for DNA biosynthesis. This protein also binds to its mRNA thus repressing its own translation
  
 
 0.895
dut
Deoxyuridine triphosphatase; This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism: it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP so that uracil cannot be incorporated into DNA
  
  
 0.878
dnaN
Confers DNA tethering and processivity to DNA polymerases and other proteins. Acts as a clamp, forming a ring around DNA (a reaction catalyzed by the clamp-loading complex) which diffuses in an ATP- independent manner freely and bidirectionally along dsDNA . DNA bound in the ring is bent 22 degrees, in solution primed DNA is bound more tightly than dsDNA, suggesting the clamp binds both ss- and dsDNA . In a complex of DNA with this protein, alpha, epsilon and tau subunits however the DNA is only slightly bent . Coordinates protein traffic at the replication fork, where it interacts wit [...]
   
 
 0.852
accA
Acetyl-coa carboxylase carboxyl transferase subunit alpha; Component of the acetyl coenzyme A carboxylase (ACC) complex. First, biotin carboxylase catalyzes the carboxylation of biotin on its carrier protein (BCCP) and then the CO(2) group is transferred by the carboxyltransferase to acetyl-CoA to form malonyl-CoA
  
    0.812
Your Current Organism:
Escherichia coli K12 MG1655
NCBI taxonomy Id: 511145
Other names: E. coli str. K-12 substr. MG1655, Escherichia coli K12 substr. MG1655, Escherichia coli MG1655, Escherichia coli str. K-12 substr. MG1655, Escherichia coli str. K12 substr. MG1655, Escherichia coli str. MG1655, Escherichia coli strain MG1655
Server load: low (4%) [HD]