STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding to each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
yagAUncharacterized protein YagA; Pseudogene, CP4-6 prophage;Phage or Prophage Related (384 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
yfiP
annotation not available
      
 0.920
frsA
Fermentation-respiration switch protein; Displays esterase activity toward pNP-butyrate
      
 0.900
dkgB
2,5-diketo-D-gluconate reductase B; Catalyzes the reduction of 2,5-diketo-D-gluconic acid (25DKG) to 2-keto-L-gulonic acid (2KLG)
      
 0.878
yagI
CP4-6 prophage; DNA-binding transcriptional repressor XynR; Involved in regulation of xylonate catabolism. Represses the expression of both yagA and yagEF operons. Binds mainly at a single site within the spacer of the bidirectional transcription units yagA and yagEF
      
 0.827
nikB
Ni(2(+)) ABC transporter membrane subunit NikB; Involved in a nickel transport system, probably translocates nickel through the bacterial inner membrane
      
 0.730
holA
Part of the beta sliding clamp loading complex, which hydrolyzes ATP to load the beta clamp onto primed DNA to form the DNA replication pre-initiation complex . DNA polymerase III is a complex, multichain enzyme responsible for most of the replicative synthesis in bacteria. This DNA polymerase also exhibits 3'-5' exonuclease activity. The delta subunit is the wrench that will open the beta subunit dimer, which has been modeled to leave a gap large enough for ssDNA to pass through . The gamma complex (gamma(3),delta,delta') is thought to load beta dimers onto DNA by binding ATP which al [...]
    
   0.499
uvrB
Exision nuclease of nucleotide excision repair, dna damage recognition component; The UvrABC repair system catalyzes the recognition and processing of DNA lesions. A damage recognition complex composed of 2 UvrA and 2 UvrB subunits scans DNA for abnormalities. Upon binding of the UvrA(2)B(2) complex to a putative damaged site, the DNA wraps around one UvrB monomer. DNA wrap is dependent on ATP binding by UvrB and probably causes local melting of the DNA helix, facilitating insertion of UvrB beta-hairpin between the DNA strands. Then UvrB probes one DNA strand for the presence of a lesi [...]
    
   0.499
moaE
Molybdopterin synthase catalytic subunit; Converts molybdopterin precursor Z to molybdopterin. This requires the incorporation of two sulfur atoms into precursor Z to generate a dithiolene group. The sulfur is provided by MoaD
    
   0.499
hcr
Hcp oxidoreductase, nadh-dependent; NADH oxidoreductase acting in concert with HCP
    
   0.499
ydcY
annotation not available
    
   0.499
Your Current Organism:
Escherichia coli K12 MG1655
NCBI taxonomy Id: 511145
Other names: E. coli str. K-12 substr. MG1655, Escherichia coli K12 substr. MG1655, Escherichia coli MG1655, Escherichia coli str. K-12 substr. MG1655, Escherichia coli str. K12 substr. MG1655, Escherichia coli str. MG1655, Escherichia coli strain MG1655
Server load: low (6%) [HD]