STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding to each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
fadMLong-chain acyl-coa thioesterase iii; Long-chain acyl-CoA thioesterase with a preference for 3,5- tetradecadienoyl-CoA. Could be involved in beta-oxidation of fatty acids (132 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
fadB
Dodecenoyl-coa delta-isomerase, enoyl-coa hydratase, 3-hydroxybutyryl-coa epimerase, 3-hydroxyacyl-coa dehydrogenase; Involved in the aerobic and anaerobic degradation of long- chain fatty acids via beta-oxidation cycle. Catalyzes the formation of 3-oxoacyl-CoA from enoyl-CoA via L-3-hydroxyacyl-CoA. It can also use D-3-hydroxyacyl-CoA and cis-3-enoyl-CoA as substrate
  
 
 0.984
fadH
2,4-dienoyl-CoA reductase, NADH and FMN-linked; Functions as an auxiliary enzyme in the beta-oxidation of unsaturated fatty acids with double bonds at even carbon positions. Catalyzes the NADPH-dependent reduction of the C4-C5 double bond of the acyl chain of 2,4-dienoyl-CoA to yield 2-trans-enoyl-CoA . Acts on both isomers, 2-trans,4- cis- and 2-trans,4-trans-decadienoyl-CoA, with almost equal efficiency . Is not active with NADH instead of NADPH . Does not show cis->trans isomerase activity
 
   
 0.896
paaI
Thioesterase with a preference for ring-hydroxylated phenylacetyl-CoA esters. Hydrolyzes 3,4-dihydroxyphenylacetyl-CoA, 3- hydroxyphenylacetyl-CoA and 4-hydroxyphenylacetyl-CoA. Inactive towards 4-hydroxybenzoyl-CoA and 4-hydroxyphenacyl-CoA
  
  
 0.890
tesB
Acyl-coa thioesterase ii; Can hydrolyze a broad range of acyl-CoA thioesters. Its physiological function is not known
     
 0.883
yciA
Acyl-coa thioesterase ycia; Catalyzes the hydrolysis of the thioester bond in palmitoyl- CoA and malonyl-CoA
     
 0.881
menI
1,4-dihydroxy-2-naphthoyl-CoA hydrolase; Catalyzes the hydrolysis of 1,4-dihydroxy-2-naphthoyl-CoA (DHNA-CoA) to 1,4-dihydroxy-2-naphthoate (DHNA). Also shows significant activity toward a wide range of acyl-CoA thioesters, and minimal activity toward benzoyl-holoEntB
  
  
 0.841
tesA
TesA is a multifunctional esterase that can act as a thioesterase, lysophospholipase and protease TesA functions as a thioesterase specific for fatty acyl thioesters of greater than ten carbons, with highest activity on palmitoyl-CoA, cis-vaccenyl-CoA and palmitoleoyl-CoA TesA also possesses an arylesterase activity towards short acyl-chain aromatic esters such as alpha-naphthyl acetate, alpha-naphthyl butyrate, benzyl acetate and phenyl acetate . Also able to hydrolyze short acyl-chain triacylglycerols such as triacetin and tributyrin, and p-nitrophenyl esters such as p-nitrophenyl he [...]
      
 0.828
fadR
Gntr family transcriptional regulator, negative regulator for fad regulon and positive regulator of faba; Multifunctional regulator of fatty acid metabolism Represses transcription of at least eight genes required for fatty acid transport and beta-oxidation including fadA, fadB, fadD, fadL and fadE . Activates transcription of at least three genes required for unsaturated fatty acid biosynthesis: fabA, fabB and iclR, the gene encoding the transcriptional regulator of the aceBAK operon encoding the glyoxylate shunt enzymes
      
 0.788
fadD
Acyl-coa synthetase (long-chain-fatty-acid--coa ligase); Catalyzes the esterification, concomitant with transport, of exogenous long-chain fatty acids into metabolically active CoA thioesters for subsequent degradation or incorporation into phospholipids. Activity is the highest with fatty acid substrates of > 10 carbon atoms . Is involved in the aerobic beta- oxidative degradation of fatty acids, which allows aerobic growth of E.coli on fatty acids as a sole carbon and energy source
 
   
 0.782
fadE
Acyl coenzyme a dehydrogenase; Catalyzes the dehydrogenation of acyl-coenzymes A (acyl-CoAs) to 2-enoyl-CoAs, the first step of the beta-oxidation cycle of fatty acid degradation. Is required for E.coli to utilize dodecanoate or oleate as the sole carbon and energy source for growth
     
 0.739
Your Current Organism:
Escherichia coli K12 MG1655
NCBI taxonomy Id: 511145
Other names: E. coli str. K-12 substr. MG1655, Escherichia coli K12 substr. MG1655, Escherichia coli MG1655, Escherichia coli str. K-12 substr. MG1655, Escherichia coli str. K12 substr. MG1655, Escherichia coli str. MG1655, Escherichia coli strain MG1655
Server load: low (7%) [HD]