STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
fetBProbable iron export permease protein FetB; Part of the ABC transporter complex FetAB, which is probably involved in iron export and enhances resistance to H(2)O(2)-mediated oxidative stress. Probably responsible for the translocation of the substrate across the membrane; Belongs to the UPF0014 family (259 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
fetA
Probable iron export ATP-binding protein FetA; Part of the ABC transporter complex FetAB, which is probably involved in iron export and enhances resistance to H(2)O(2)-mediated oxidative stress. Probably responsible for energy coupling to the transport system
  
 0.973
wecH
O-acetyltransferase WecH; Responsible for the incorporation of O-acetyl groups into the enterobacterial common antigen (ECA) trisaccharide repeat units. Catalyzes the acetylation of both cyclic ECA (ECA(CYC)) and phosphoglyceride-linked ECA (ECA(PG)); Belongs to the acyltransferase 3 family
      
 0.778
nlpC
Probable endopeptidase NlpC; Lipoprotein
      
 0.761
ydcL
annotation not available
      
 0.683
mrcB
Penicillin-binding protein 1B; Cell wall formation. Synthesis of cross-linked peptidoglycan from the lipid intermediates. The enzyme has a penicillin-insensitive transglycosylase N-terminal domain (formation of linear glycan strands) and a penicillin-sensitive transpeptidase C-terminal domain (cross-linking of the peptide subunits); In the N-terminal section; belongs to the glycosyltransferase 51 family
      
 0.628
ynfM
Inner membrane transport protein YnfM; Putative transport protein
      
 0.628
secG
Protein-export membrane protein SecG; Subunit of the protein translocation channel SecYEG. Overexpression of some hybrid proteins has been thought to jam the protein secretion apparatus resulting in cell death; while this may be true it also results in FtsH-mediated degradation of SecY. Treatment with antibiotics that block translation elongation such as chloramphenicol also leads to degradation of SecY and SecE but not SecG
      
 0.625
nuoC
NADH-quinone oxidoreductase subunit C/D; NDH-1 shuttles electrons from NADH, via FMN and iron- sulfur (Fe-S) centers, to quinones in the respiratory chain. The immediate electron acceptor for the enzyme in this species is believed to be ubiquinone. Couples the redox reaction to proton translocation (for every two electrons transferred, four hydrogen ions are translocated across the cytoplasmic membrane), and thus conserves the redox energy in a proton gradient; In the C-terminal section; belongs to the complex I 49 kDa subunit family
    
 
 0.598
ybbJ
annotation not available
       0.572
qmcA
Protein QmcA; Identified as a multi-copy suppressor of an FtsH/HtpX protease double disruption mutant. May play a role in the quality control of integral membrane proteins; Belongs to the band 7/mec-2 family
       0.572
Your Current Organism:
Escherichia coli K12 MG1655
NCBI taxonomy Id: 511145
Other names: E. coli str. K-12 substr. MG1655, Escherichia coli K12 MG1655, Escherichia coli K12 substr. MG1655, Escherichia coli MG1655, Escherichia coli str. K-12 substr. MG1655, Escherichia coli str. K12 substr. MG1655, Escherichia coli str. MG1655, Escherichia coli strain MG1655
Server load: low (7%) [HD]