STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding to each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
modBMolybdate transport system permease protein; Part of the binding-protein-dependent transport system for molybdenum; probably responsible for the translocation of the substrate across the membrane (229 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
modA
Molybdate abc transporter periplasmic binding protein; Part of the ABC transporter complex ModABC involved in the transport of molybdenum into the cell . Binds molybdate with high affinity in vitro and with a similar affinity in vivo Binds tungstate with high affinity in vitro Binds unnatural anion perrhenate with high affinity in vitro . Does not bind sulfate, phosphate, arsenate, selenate, chlorate, metavanadate, nitrate, perchlorate, permanganate or carbonate
 
 0.999
modC
Molybdate transport system atp-binding protein; Part of the ABC transporter complex ModABC involved in molybdenum import. Responsible for energy coupling to the transport system
 
 0.999
modE
Transcriptional repressor for the molybdenum transport operon modabc; Functions as an intracellular molybdate sensor. The ModE-Mo complex acts as a repressor of the modABC operon, which is involved in the transport of molybdate . Binds modA promoter DNA in the absence of molybdate, however molybdate binding confers increased DNA affinity . Binds the promoter of moaA activating its transcription; binding is not enhanced by molybdate . The protein dimer binds the consensus palindrome sequence 5'-TATAT-N7-TAYAT-3' and a variant 5'-TGTGT-N7-TGYGT-3' . Acts as a regulator of the expression [...]
 
  
 0.984
ybhA
Pyridoxal phosphate/fructose-1,6-bisphosphate phosphatase; Catalyzes the dephosphorylation of pyridoxal-phosphate (PLP). Can also hydrolyze erythrose-4-phosphate (Ery4P) and fructose-1,6-bis- phosphate (Fru1,6bisP)
      
 0.900
modF
Molybdate transport system atp-binding protein; Probably not involved in the transport of molybdenum into the cell
    
 0.882
moaC
Cyclic pyranopterin monophosphate synthase; Catalyzes the conversion of (8S)-3',8-cyclo-7,8- dihydroguanosine 5'-triphosphate to cyclic pyranopterin monophosphate (cPMP)
 
  
 0.806
moaA
Molybdopterin biosynthesis protein a; Catalyzes, together with MoaC, the conversion of 5'-GTP to cyclic pyranopterin monophosphate (cPMP or molybdopterin precursor Z)
 
   
 0.771
cysA
Sulfate/thiosulfate transport system atp-binding protein; Part of the ABC transporter complex CysAWTP involved in sulfate/thiosulfate import. Responsible for energy coupling to the transport system
  
 0.726
mog
Molybdochelatase incorporating molybdenum into molybdopterin; Catalyzes the adenylation of molybdopterin as part of the biosynthesis of the molybdenum-cofactor
 
   
 0.720
moaE
Molybdopterin synthase catalytic subunit; Converts molybdopterin precursor Z to molybdopterin. This requires the incorporation of two sulfur atoms into precursor Z to generate a dithiolene group. The sulfur is provided by MoaD
 
   
 0.720
Your Current Organism:
Escherichia coli K12 MG1655
NCBI taxonomy Id: 511145
Other names: E. coli str. K-12 substr. MG1655, Escherichia coli K12 substr. MG1655, Escherichia coli MG1655, Escherichia coli str. K-12 substr. MG1655, Escherichia coli str. K12 substr. MG1655, Escherichia coli str. MG1655, Escherichia coli strain MG1655
Server load: low (5%) [HD]