STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
modCMolybdenum import ATP-binding protein ModC; Part of the ABC transporter complex ModABC involved in molybdenum import. Responsible for energy coupling to the transport system; Belongs to the ABC transporter superfamily. Molybdate importer (TC 3.A.1.8) family (352 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
modB
Molybdenum transport system permease protein ModB; Part of the binding-protein-dependent transport system for molybdenum; probably responsible for the translocation of the substrate across the membrane
 
 0.999
modA
Molybdate-binding periplasmic protein; Involved in the transport of molybdenum into the cell. Binds molybdate with high specificity and affinity
 
 0.998
moaB
Molybdenum cofactor biosynthesis protein B; May be involved in the biosynthesis of molybdopterin. Can bind GTP and has low GTPase activity. Can bind MPT, but has no MPT adenylyl transferase activity; Belongs to the MoaB/Mog family
 
   
 0.909
moeA
Molybdopterin molybdenumtransferase; Catalyzes the insertion of molybdate into adenylated molybdopterin with the concomitant release of AMP; Belongs to the MoeA family
  
 0.909
moaA
GTP 3',8-cyclase; Catalyzes, together with MoaC, the conversion of 5'-GTP to cyclic pyranopterin monophosphate (cPMP or molybdopterin precursor Z)
 
  
 0.901
modE
Transcriptional regulator ModE; The ModE-Mo complex acts as a repressor of the modABC operon, involved in the transport of molybdate. Upon binding molybdate, the conformation of the protein changes, promoting dimerization of ModE-Mo. The protein dimer is then competent to bind a DNA region, upstream of the modABC operon, which contains an 8-base inverted repeat 5'-TAACGTTA-3' flanked by two CAT boxes. Acts also as an enhancer of the expression of genes coding for molybdoenzymes, both directly and indirectly. ModE also interacts with tungstate
 
   
 0.897
modF
Putative molybdenum transport ATP-binding protein ModF; Involved in the transport of molybdenum into the cell. Involved in photorepair. Could act on UV-induced DNA damage other than pyrimidine dimers
 
  
 
0.860
mobA
Molybdenum cofactor guanylyltransferase; Transfers a GMP moiety from GTP to Mo-molybdopterin (Mo- MPT) cofactor (Moco or molybdenum cofactor) to form Mo- molybdopterin guanine dinucleotide (Mo-MGD) cofactor. Is also involved in the biosynthesis of the bis-MGD form of the Moco cofactor (Mo-bisMGD) in which the metal is symmetrically ligated by the dithiolene groups of two MGD molecules. Is necessary and sufficient for the in vitro activation of the DMSOR molybdoenzyme that uses the Mo-bisMGD form of molybdenum cofactor, which implies formation and efficient insertion of the cofactor int [...]
 
   
 0.860
moaE
Molybdopterin synthase catalytic subunit; Converts molybdopterin precursor Z to molybdopterin. This requires the incorporation of two sulfur atoms into precursor Z to generate a dithiolene group. The sulfur is provided by MoaD
 
   
 0.838
mog
Molybdopterin adenylyltransferase; Catalyzes the adenylation of molybdopterin as part of the biosynthesis of the molybdenum-cofactor; Belongs to the MoaB/Mog family
 
   
 0.820
Your Current Organism:
Escherichia coli K12 MG1655
NCBI taxonomy Id: 511145
Other names: E. coli str. K-12 substr. MG1655, Escherichia coli K12 MG1655, Escherichia coli K12 substr. MG1655, Escherichia coli MG1655, Escherichia coli str. K-12 substr. MG1655, Escherichia coli str. K12 substr. MG1655, Escherichia coli str. MG1655, Escherichia coli strain MG1655
Server load: low (14%) [HD]