close STRING Database User Survey
Please help us improve further — take a moment to fill our brief user survey.
 
STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding to each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
moeBMolybdopterin-synthase adenylyltransferase; Catalyzes the adenylation by ATP of the carboxyl group of the C-terminal glycine of sulfur carrier protein MoaD (249 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
moaD
Molybdopterin synthase sulfur carrier subunit; Involved in sulfur transfer in the conversion of molybdopterin precursor Z to molybdopterin
 
 
 0.999
moeA
Molybdopterin molybdenumtransferase; Catalyzes the insertion of molybdate into adenylated molybdopterin with the concomitant release of AMP
  
 0.995
moaE
Molybdopterin synthase catalytic subunit; Converts molybdopterin precursor Z to molybdopterin. This requires the incorporation of two sulfur atoms into precursor Z to generate a dithiolene group. The sulfur is provided by MoaD
 0.982
ynjE
Thiosulfate sulfurtransferase YnjE; Putative thiosulfate sulfur transferase; Protein involved in sulfur metabolic process
  
 0.980
moaC
Cyclic pyranopterin monophosphate synthase; Catalyzes the conversion of (8S)-3',8-cyclo-7,8- dihydroguanosine 5'-triphosphate to cyclic pyranopterin monophosphate (cPMP)
 
  
 0.945
iscS
Cysteine desulfurase (trna sulfurtransferase), plp-dependent; Master enzyme that delivers sulfur to a number of partners involved in Fe-S cluster assembly, tRNA modification or cofactor biosynthesis. Catalyzes the removal of elemental sulfur from cysteine to produce alanine. Functions as a sulfur delivery protein for Fe-S cluster synthesis onto IscU, an Fe-S scaffold assembly protein, as well as other S acceptor proteins. Preferentially binds to disordered IscU on which the Fe-S is assembled, IscU converts to the structured state and then dissociates from IscS to transfer the Fe-S to a [...]
  
 0.940
mobA
Molybdopterin-guanine dinucleotide synthase; Transfers a GMP moiety from GTP to Mo-molybdopterin (Mo-MPT) cofactor (Moco or molybdenum cofactor) to form Mo-molybdopterin guanine dinucleotide (Mo-MGD) cofactor. Is also involved in the biosynthesis of the bis-MGD form of the Moco cofactor (Mo-bisMGD) in which the metal is symmetrically ligated by the dithiolene groups of two MGD molecules. Is necessary and sufficient for the in vitro activation of the DMSOR molybdoenzyme that uses the Mo-bisMGD form of molybdenum cofactor, which implies formation and efficient insertion of the cofactor i [...]
 
   
 0.921
moaA
Molybdopterin biosynthesis protein a; Catalyzes, together with MoaC, the conversion of 5'-GTP to cyclic pyranopterin monophosphate (cPMP or molybdopterin precursor Z)
 
  
 0.905
moaB
Inactive molybdopterin adenylyltransferase; May be involved in the biosynthesis of molybdopterin. Can bind GTP and has low GTPase activity. Can bind MPT, but has no MPT adenylyl transferase activity
 
  
 0.897
thiI
Trna uracil 4-sulfurtransferase; Catalyzes the ATP-dependent transfer of a sulfur to tRNA to produce 4-thiouridine in position 8 of tRNAs, which functions as a near-UV photosensor. Also catalyzes the transfer of sulfur to the sulfur carrier protein ThiS, forming ThiS-thiocarboxylate. This is a step in the synthesis of thiazole, in the thiamine biosynthesis pathway. The sulfur is donated as persulfide by IscS
     
 0.846
Your Current Organism:
Escherichia coli K12 MG1655
NCBI taxonomy Id: 511145
Other names: E. coli str. K-12 substr. MG1655, Escherichia coli K12 substr. MG1655, Escherichia coli MG1655, Escherichia coli str. K-12 substr. MG1655, Escherichia coli str. K12 substr. MG1655, Escherichia coli str. MG1655, Escherichia coli strain MG1655
Server load: low (6%) [HD]