STRINGSTRING
moeA protein (Escherichia coli K12 MG1655) - STRING interaction network
"moeA" - Molybdopterin molybdenumtransferase in Escherichia coli K12 MG1655
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
moeAMolybdopterin molybdenumtransferase; Catalyzes the insertion of molybdate into adenylated molybdopterin with the concomitant release of AMP; Belongs to the MoeA family (411 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
mobA
Molybdenum cofactor guanylyltransferase; Transfers a GMP moiety from GTP to Mo-molybdopterin (Mo- MPT) cofactor (Moco or molybdenum cofactor) to form Mo- molybdopterin guanine dinucleotide (Mo-MGD) cofactor. Is also involved in the biosynthesis of the bis-MGD form of the Moco cofactor (Mo-bisMGD) in which the metal is symmetrically ligated by the dithiolene groups of two MGD molecules. Is necessary and sufficient for the in vitro activation of the DMSOR molybdoenzyme that uses the Mo-bisMGD form of molybdenum cofactor, which implies formation and efficient insertion of the cofactor int [...] (194 aa)
  0.999
mog
Molybdopterin adenylyltransferase; Catalyzes the adenylation of molybdopterin as part of the biosynthesis of the molybdenum-cofactor; Belongs to the MoaB/Mog family (195 aa)
  0.999
mobB
Molybdopterin-guanine dinucleotide biosynthesis adapter protein; GTP-binding protein that is not required for the biosynthesis of Mo-molybdopterin guanine dinucleotide (Mo-MGD) cofactor, and not necessary for the formation of active molybdoenzymes using this form of molybdenum cofactor. May act as an adapter protein to achieve the efficient biosynthesis and utilization of MGD. Displays a weak intrinsic GTPase activity. Is also able to bind the nucleotides ATP, TTP and GDP, but with lower affinity than GTP (175 aa)
 
  0.998
moaB
Molybdenum cofactor biosynthesis protein B; May be involved in the biosynthesis of molybdopterin. Can bind GTP and has low GTPase activity. Can bind MPT, but has no MPT adenylyl transferase activity; Belongs to the MoaB/Mog family (170 aa)
  0.996
moaA
GTP 3’,8-cyclase; Catalyzes, together with MoaC, the conversion of 5’-GTP to cyclic pyranopterin monophosphate (cPMP or molybdopterin precursor Z) (329 aa)
 
  0.994
moeB
Molybdopterin-synthase adenylyltransferase; Catalyzes the adenylation by ATP of the carboxyl group of the C-terminal glycine of sulfur carrier protein MoaD (249 aa)
   
  0.994
moaC
Cyclic pyranopterin monophosphate synthase; Catalyzes the conversion of (8S)-3’,8-cyclo-7,8- dihydroguanosine 5’-triphosphate to cyclic pyranopterin monophosphate (cPMP) (161 aa)
 
  0.991
moaE
Molybdopterin synthase catalytic subunit; Converts molybdopterin precursor Z to molybdopterin. This requires the incorporation of two sulfur atoms into precursor Z to generate a dithiolene group. The sulfur is provided by MoaD (150 aa)
 
   
  0.976
moaD
Molybdopterin synthase sulfur carrier subunit; Involved in sulfur transfer in the conversion of molybdopterin precursor Z to molybdopterin; Belongs to the MoaD family (81 aa)
 
   
  0.951
modA
Molybdate-binding periplasmic protein; Involved in the transport of molybdenum into the cell. Binds molybdate with high specificity and affinity (257 aa)
 
     
  0.945
Your Current Organism:
Escherichia coli K12 MG1655
NCBI taxonomy Id: 511145
Other names: E. coli str. K-12 substr. MG1655, Escherichia coli K12 MG1655, Escherichia coli K12 substr. MG1655, Escherichia coli MG1655, Escherichia coli str. K-12 substr. MG1655, Escherichia coli str. K12 substr. MG1655, Escherichia coli str. MG1655, Escherichia coli strain MG1655
Server load: low (16%) [HD]